Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: A4v6 reports and printing "regions"

  1. #1
    Kareem Barber
    Guest

    Default A4v6 reports and printing "regions"

    Hello,

    I have recently upgraded from A4v2 to A4v6. I am having a bit of confusion with printing child database fields on a report similar to a region on a form (since A4v6 is unable to print forms with regions on them).

    My current database layout is one parent database, with three children, all with a one-to-many link to the parent.

    What I would like to see is something similar to:
    -----------------------------------------
    Title

    Parent Data

    Child A Record 1
    Child A Record 2
    Child A Record 3

    Child B Record 1
    Child B Record 2

    Child C Record 1
    Child C Record 2

    Summary
    ------------------------------------------

    Is there any way to accomplish this?

    Thank you in advance.

    Kareem Barber

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Picard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    326

    Default RE: A4v6 reports and printing

    Hi Kareem

    I am just commenting on your remark that forms with regions will not print. This is a problem. Sometimes the layout in a form just cannot be recreated in a report or you just want to print the one record in the set with the form layout.

    My solution is make a duplicate form with %variable fields
    for each field on the form belonging to the parent and child/s.

    You can then READ the %variable values or SET them using a direct reference to the table on your region form. Then you would print your second form with the variables which would have all those values.

    When I want to print more than one record I use a loop statement that advances to the next record, gets the values and then prints the Variables form.

    Hope this helps

    Robert

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Smith
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    180

    Default RE: A4v6 reports and printing

    After unzipping the attached file, open set1, set the index to parentid, then run report A. Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Kareem Barber
    Guest

    Default RE: A4v6 reports and printing

    Thanks for the insight!

    Both of these solutions should work for me. I was obviously overthinking the solution and missed the obvious.

    Thanks again.

    Kareem Barber

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: A4v6 reports and printing

    Also, look at the Scanning() function in the manual. For reports with several 1 to many this can solve a lot of problems and works well.

    Russ

Similar Threads

  1. A4V6-"No file handles left"Error message
    By RALPH WHALEY in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 06:35 AM
  2. Dialog box: "Now Printing XXX Report"?
    By David Farr in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-10-2003, 03:40 PM
  3. Reports - "No Pages in the Layout"
    By pkelton in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-23-2002, 05:42 PM
  4. Reports and Index using "unique only"
    By Graham Wickens in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-17-2002, 06:43 AM
  5. Making field color "stick" when printing
    By Jay Talbott in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-05-2001, 05:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •