Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: A4 system variables

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    don walters
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    113

    Default A4 system variables

    in A4 you could use the system variable to determine what the mode of the user was in as below

    if(%SYS_USER_MODE="ENTER","do A","do B")

    is there a similar variable in A5 to determine the same thing??

    Also in A4 you could read the fields of a record into temp system variables by doing a lookup of that record as below

    {XLOOKUPR "equipmnt",VAL(%trec), %status}

    once the record was read, i could use the variable %equipmnt_trct_no to populate the data field.

    is there a way to do this in A5 now?? or do i have to explicitly read the record and set all the fields to defined variables i need to address before i use them??

    thank you for your help in advance.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Allen Klimeck
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    537

    Default RE: A4 system variables

    You need to look for the "TBL".MODE_GET() and LOOKUP() functions also TABLE.EXTERNAL_RECORD_CONTENT_FROM_KEY_GET() and TABLE.EXTERNAL_RECORD_CONTENT_GET()
    If you don't have the CHM help file you should get it. Also down load the PDF files and look at the functions & methods.pdf you'll find all of the functions from V4 and a lot more.

    Allen

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default RE: A4 system variables

    Hello Don,

    I used the system variables of A4 all the time and when I began with A5 I went looking for their counterpart. I was sorely disappointed when I only found a couple in A5. But as I soon realized A5 has a whole different paradigm. In A5 we mainly use object methods, which are much richer and more plentiful.

    As Allen said, *.mode_get() is the way we find out what mode the user is in. You can also use mode_get() with the form with the following syntax:

    Parentform.mode_get()


    ""{XLOOKUPR "equipmnt",VAL(%trec), %status} ""

    The lookup functions in A5 are very similar to A4, you won’t have any trouble here.

    The transition takes a little work, but it is well worth it. A5 is a very powerful environment and is being extended faster than I can keep up with :-)

    Good luck,
    Jim

Similar Threads

  1. System Variables
    By scoooby in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-22-2005, 11:52 AM
  2. System Variables Not global? 2 line function
    By mbmonk in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 11:08 AM
  3. system menu - system toolbar
    By Doug Chanley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2003, 05:26 PM
  4. Variables variables global, session or layout?
    By Greg Fong in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2001, 03:54 AM
  5. System Variables in A5
    By Michael Walker in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-16-2000, 11:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •