Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Move A5V4 data to A5

  1. #1
    DONNA NICKEL
    Guest

    Default Move A5V4 data to A5

    I can take A5V4 data to A5. ( I use DOS the copy off the data).

    I open a new data base of the same old name on A5. It will take the data from the zip drive and operate like a normal database and save changes back onto the zip drive. However, I cannot then save it on C.

    Isn't there some way to back up the data from A4V5 so that it will restore on A5?

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default RE: Move A5V4 data to A5

    Donna

    Make a new directory on the C: drive.

    Use windows to copy from the zip drive to the new directory.

    Remember - terminology is A5 is a little different than A4.
    An A4 database is an A5 table. An A5 database is a collection of A5 tables and sets. (and all the rest of the stuff).

    Use A5 to create a new database.

    Then use the A5 add tables to add the A4 database (which are now A5 tables) to A5.

    You should be alright from there.

    It's also recommended that you use the detail view of the control panel, so you can get the full name of the directory that the files are stored in.

    See attached image about adding tables.

  3. #3
    graham hamilton
    Guest

    Default RE: Move A5V4 data to A5

    Thank you for your reply. I actually had been doing just what you suggest which brings the table into my database from the zip drive. I can use it as before.

    However, it doesn't stay with A5. I need to get it to the C drive where A5 wants to find it. When I close the data base the tables are not on C just on the zip. What is the last step that I am missing?

    Thanks,

    Donna

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default RE: Move A5V4 data to A5

    Donna?

    You didn't use windows to copy the tables(files) to the directory on c:

    Then add those files to the A5 database.

  5. #5
    graham hamilton
    Guest

    Default RE: Move A5V4 data to A5

    Thanks again. I will try do do what you suggest.

    Right. This time it wasn't Donna it is Graham. I'm trying to help but the other computers we have had with Alpha over the years were happy with DOS and I just used that to bring info to the new computers.

    We now have our first XP and I'm in training!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Bringing A5V4 data to a5V5
    By graham hamilton in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 11:03 AM
  2. Move Data from one field to another
    By John White in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-26-2003, 12:36 AM
  3. Using A5v4.5 data
    By John Jakeman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2003, 12:21 PM
  4. Getting "Formatted" Data Out Of A5V4.0?
    By Jim B. in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-31-2002, 08:42 AM
  5. A5V4.03 Runtime vs A5V4.5 Full Version
    By Jean-P. B├ędard in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-02-2001, 08:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •