Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Beginning Database

  1. #1
    Chris Stevenson
    Guest

    Default Beginning Database

    Hi-
    How do I start with a specific database when I first enter Alpha5 without having to select it on the menu screen? What I want to do is to click on the icon on my desktop and have it open Alpha5 and show the main menu for one of my databases.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Kenneth Bakhaus
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    33

    Default RE: Beginning Database

    chris:
    I think what you want is a direct link from the desktop to your application. If so, just create a short cut to your application's *.adb file and put it on the desktop. Clicking that icon will then open your application directly.

    kcb

Similar Threads

  1. Copying forms from database to database
    By docbacher in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 03:03 PM
  2. Passing data database to database
    By Raymond Lyons in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-28-2004, 09:05 AM
  3. Approach database to Alpha database
    By diane novatnik in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-31-2003, 09:47 AM
  4. Beginning a relational database
    By lbrady in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2003, 04:49 PM
  5. Files beginning with $
    By Gil Smith in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-22-2001, 06:53 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •