Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: see something weird?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    gfong
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    369

    Default see something weird?

    I see in the post above the the word sa***uard contains three ***s
    this also happened in the version 5 forum with the same word so I ame going to retype and resubmit this word again. So I am not going batty in case you are wondering.
    sa***uard
    sa***uard
    ***
    ***
    teg

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default

    Probably some sort of prohibited letter sequence filter.

    Wonder if s-a-f-e-g-u-a-r-d would pass..

    Actually, you can preview your post to see how it will appear.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    gfong
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    369

    Default Message board doesn't like this string

    The sacred string "***" which can't be typed.
    The sacred string which can be found in the word sa***uard shows up as three asterixes ( I hope this is the proper spelling)
    The sacred string begins not with the fifth letter of the alphabet nor does it begin with the 7th letter of the alphabet but that of which is in between.
    The second letter of the sacred string is one letter greater than the 4th letter of the alphabet (oops I uttered the name of the 5th letter!!)
    This is a really stupid way to reveal the identity of the sacred string. I know I will type it out in reverse!
    The sacred string in reverse is

    gef

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,314

    Default

    Actually this is quite troubling.

    Somehow the reply editor is changing the text.

    I saw this yesterday in a bit of xbasic code that I uploaded, as inline text in the body of a message. Even though it was surrounded with Quote tags the editor altered the text causing the script to break.

    The message board editor must be configured to leave text alone, or none of us will be able to trust it with xbasic code.

    -- tom

  5. #5
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,701

    Default

    Tom, can you point me at the post where your text was modified and also let me know what it was originially? This board has a "feature" that censors certain words, and it does substring matching by default. I just fixed the case where "parse" got censored because it does not like that word if you remove the "p". With a little tweaking and patience we'll getthrough this.

    -Lenny

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,314

    Default

    Lenny, it was in the A5v5 forum:
    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...51607#poststop

    In the second post to the thread.

    The Code I was entering read as follows (I'm going to try to highlight the glitches created by the msg board editor).

    DIM form_name as C
    if is_object(topparent.this) then
    form_name = topparent.name()+".this"
    else
    form_name = ""
    end if
    DIM GLOBAL vc_allergy_list as C; vc_allergy_list = "" '<========== assign empty string
    DIM GLOBAL vc_allergies_chosen as C; vc_allergies_chosen = "" '<=========== assign empty string
    DIM GLOBAL varC_result as C; varC_result = ""
    DELETE expression_result
    expression_result = eval("var->vc_allergy_list",form_name) '<========== 2d argument s/b table, not form
    vc_allergies_chosen = convert_type(expression_result,"C")

    'auto_list_vc_allergy_list = table.external_record_content_get("allergy_table","Alergy_Description","Alergy_code","")

    vc_allergy_list=""
    auto_list_vc_allergy_list = "Shellfish,Peanuts,Milk"
    auto_list_vc_allergy_list = stritran(auto_list_vc_allergy_list,",",crlf())
    temp_count = w_count(auto_list_vc_allergy_list,crlf())
    DELETE a_vc_allergy_list
    DIM a_vc_allergy_list[temp_count] as c
    'in the next line blanks were inserted in front of the third "list"
    a_vc_allergy_list.initialize(auto_list_vc_allergy_ list)

    auto_list_vc_allergies_chosen = Var->vc_allergy_list

    temp_count = w_count(auto_list_vc_allergies_chosen,crlf())
    DELETE a_vc_allergies_chosen
    DIM a_vc_allergies_chosen[temp_count] as c
    'in the next line blanks were inserted in the middle of the word a-u-t-o-_-l-i-s-_v-c-_-a-l-l-e-r-g-i-e-s-_-c-h-o-s-e-n
    a_vc_allergies_chosen.initialize(auto_list_vc_alle rgies_chosen) '<=========== typo corrected
    heading_string = "Click item to select, click again to un-select"
    ok_button_label = "&OK"
    cancel_button_label = "&Cancel"
    varC_result = ui_dlg_box("Choose Allergy List",<<%dlg%
    {region}
    {text=55,1:heading_string};
    {endregion};
    {region}
    Chosen items in Blue:| [%M%.40,5vc_allergy_list^#a_vc_allergy_list!changed ];
    {endregion}
    {lf};
    {frame=1,1:Variable Chosen:}
    {region}
    {text=40,10variables_txt}
    {endregion};

    {line=1,0};
    {region}
    <*15=ok_button_label!OK> <15=cancel_button_label!CANCEL>
    {endregion};
    %dlg%,<<%code%
    if a_dlg_button = "changed " then '<========== "changed" or "changed " ?
    a_dlg_button = ""
    variables_txt=var->vc_allergy_list '<========== variables_text or variables_txt?
    end if
    %code%)
    ui_msg_box("",vc_allergy_list)

  7. #7
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,701

    Default

    Tom, the board only inserts asterisks when it is censoring a word. Is it possible that you used spell check and the spell checker split some words that id didn't recognize?

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Andrews
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mahwah, NJ
    Posts
    644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lenny Forziati
    Is it possible that you used spell check and the spell checker split some words that id didn't recognize?
    Lenny,

    It appears that it couldn't be anything like a spell checker because those same words are used elsewhere in Tom's code without being broken up. Notice where those variables are initially assigned and it all seems intact.

    However, I noticed one other peculiarity. These insertions are only on statements using the <array>.initialize() function. Moreover, while other statements have spaces typed in here and there (e.g. the space after a "dim"), these two initialize statements have none such. It is one contiguous line without spaces.

    Could it be that the forum software works first with words delimited by spaces then if any word is longer than 50 bytes it breaks the word into pieces to process? I ask this because it is (coincidentally?) on the 51st bytes where those added spaces appear.

    Steve
    Last edited by Steve Andrews; 09-27-2005 at 02:15 PM. Reason: Slight change of wording.

  9. #9
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,701

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Andrews
    Lenny,

    Could it be that the forum software works first with words delimited by spaces then if any word is longer than 50 bytes it breaks the word into pieces to process? I ask this because it is (coincidentally?) on the 51st bytes where those added spaces appear.

    Steve

    Steve, you deserve a cookie. Thank you, we are fixing this now.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,314

    Default

    Lenny, I suppose. It's not something I did manually. Is the spellchecker on by default? Where do I disable it ?

    -- tom

  11. #11
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,701

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Cone Jr
    Lenny, I suppose. It's not something I did manually. Is the spellchecker on by default? Where do I disable it ?

    -- tom
    Tom, thanks to Steve, we have found and fixed the problem. The board software was inserting a space after 50 characters in order to allow for line wrapping. It is not intelligent enough top leave a code block alone, so we disabled this functionality.

  12. #12
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    The spellchecker only becomes active if you press the "Spell Check" button before submitting your reply.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Cone Jr
    Lenny, I suppose. It's not something I did manually. Is the spellchecker on by default? Where do I disable it ?

    -- tom

Similar Threads

  1. This is weird
    By Tommy Thompson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2005, 10:48 AM
  2. Weird problem
    By Robin Smith in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-19-2004, 01:22 PM
  3. Too, 2, to, tu, (II) weird
    By Edward F. Schulz in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-30-2002, 05:12 PM
  4. Really weird now !!
    By Edward F. Schulz in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2002, 05:12 PM
  5. weird error
    By 7ZNJABB in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2001, 07:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •