Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Testing for Null in a Logical Field

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Rhett Scott
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    125

    Default Testing for Null in a Logical Field

    Is there a way to test for a null value in a logical field in v4.5? I know this can be done in v5 by using the null_value() function. However, I am looking for a way to do this in v4.5

    Thanks in advance for anyone's help!

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Testing for Null in a Logical Field

    Will isblank() do the trick?

    -- t

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Rhett Scott
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    125

    Default RE: Testing for Null in a Logical Field

    Tom,

    Yes this did help.

    Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. Testing for Null Time value.
    By Tony Saladino in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-11-2012, 01:50 PM
  2. Default a date field to NULL or EMPTY...
    By Hansolo in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 02-07-2005, 02:03 PM
  3. Preventing blank field when value null
    By Bert Rapp in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2004, 06:47 AM
  4. Importing a Null value in a logic field
    By Chris.Tanti in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-31-2002, 07:44 AM
  5. A4V3 - Null a date field
    By Phillip Baskin in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2001, 06:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •