Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Drop-down menus

  1. #1
    Member Martin's Avatar
    Real Name
    Martin Wolff
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    376

    Default Drop-down menus

    Hi all,

    A client (using Windows XP) is finding that some drop-down menus (at the top of the main A5 window) are remaining visible after being clicked but losing focus. Another menu has to be clicked to regain focus, then the desired menu can be activated.

    Has anyone else experience this and, if so, have they overcome it?

    Thanks,

    Martin.

  2. #2
    Member Jerry Hartness's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Hartness
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    427

    Default RE: Drop-down menus

    Martin, have the same problem, (XP) but its only one the one
    that I added to menu bar.

    Since we are on the subject. I have added an item called
    reports and then 4 reports. I have on my appl 4 buttons
    that open reports. I copied the xbasic in-line code from
    these buttons and placed them on my drop-down menus and
    they don't work. Anyone know why. I have done this in the
    past and they work fine, but these don't. Below is a copy of
    the xbasic created by Alpha for one of the buttons. Is it
    because its to long or what?

    dim A_ASK_PRINT as c
    A_ASK_PRINT = ui_get_radio(this.text, 1, "Print", "Preview")
    if A_ASK_PRINT = "Print"
    goto print
    elseif A_ASK_PRINT = "Preview"
    goto preview
    else
    goto cleanup
    end if
    print:
    current_record = alltrim(str(recno(),10,0))
    :Report.print("SingleCustomerAct","BETWEEN(RECNO(),"+ current_record+ "," + current_record+")")
    goto cleanup
    preview:
    current_record = alltrim(str(recno(),10,0))
    :Report.preview("SingleCustomerAct","BETWEEN(RECNO(),"+ current_record+ "," + current_record+")")
    goto cleanup
    cleanup:
    end

    Thanks

    Jerry


  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Drop-down menus

    Jerry,

    ..."they don't work"... covers a lot of ground. Can you be more specific?


    In trouble shooting this if I were you, I'd change the script to remove the filter, just to make certain the menu item can print the report, period. If not I'd check the spelling of the report names. If so, I'd replace the filter and then try to figure out why the problem is occurring then. i.e. is the correct record number being passed to the script?

    -- tom

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Drop-down menus

    Jerry,

    Also, I'd run the script through the debugger to verify that it was copied over correctly in the context of the menu bar. This would be an easy way to verify that the recno() function is returning the right record number if your filter is the part that's broken.

    -- tom

Similar Threads

  1. Drop Down Menus
    By John Gamble in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 09:39 AM
  2. More about menus
    By Martin in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-21-2003, 07:23 PM
  3. Drop Down List Object vs Field Rule Drop Down
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-08-2003, 06:33 PM
  4. No Menus
    By Charles Dingman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-24-2003, 04:15 AM
  5. Getting rid of menus
    By tcampb in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-16-2002, 07:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •