Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: "Lost" records

  1. #1
    Bill Ruting
    Guest

    Default "Lost" records

    We are currently using A5 V4.5 to keep our attendance and maintenan ce records. It is running on a Novelle 4. network with Windows workstations. We only use a single license, as it is only accessed from a single workstation on a routine basis. Yesterday, we lost power during a storm, and the server UPS software closed the connections and brought down the server. This morning, when we logged in from the workstation, we could only find a single record in the database. When I logged in from another workstation, I could see all of the records, except the records for the last 4 days are no longer in the system. When I went back and logged back in from the workstation we use for this app, I could now find records up to June of last year. I logged out, and back in and now only a single record can be seen, yet the stats show 440 records. I have updated indexes for the database, and still no luck. Any suggestions?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE:

    Try copying the records to a new table and see how many copy. If they're all there you could empty the original and append to the original.

  3. #3
    Bill Ruting
    Guest

    Default RE:

    Thanks, Stan - will give it a try.

    Bill

  4. #4
    Marvin Jenkins
    Guest

    Default RE:

    Hi Bill,
    Usually when there is a storm, at times the indexes will become blown, you will need to re-index the files and then do a data base compact, that should take care of the problem.

    Marvin

  5. #5
    Bill Ruting
    Guest

    Default RE:

    Marvin -

    Thank you - I did both, and was able to retrieve all but 3 day's entries. Go figure! We do run our server on a high quality UPS with software to bring the server down soft during a power outage, but who knows?

    - Bill

  6. #6
    Marvin Jenkins
    Guest

    Default RE:

    Hey Bill,
    I'm glad that worked out well for you .

    Marvin

Similar Threads

  1. Entering new records in set in "form manner" not in browse
    By Robert Rough in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 04:56 AM
  2. Lost my "CODE" tab
    By dlfeldman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2003, 12:41 PM
  3. Form "lost"
    By Richard Froncek in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-27-2003, 09:13 AM
  4. Lost "Zoom to record"
    By Richard Rosen in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2003, 12:11 PM
  5. "auto-fill" records in a separate table
    By Brian Pattenden in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-11-2003, 11:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •