Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: cannot make index button

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    James Urbanski
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    New Port Richey, FL
    Posts
    620

    Default cannot make index button

    I have an application that uses uses a set to select courses for a school. When I use the Genie to make a button to select the index, (alpha by student or grade level)the button gets created but does not function. That is, it does not bring up the list of indexes. I don't see any restrictions that might prohibit changing the index.

    Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

    Jim

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: cannot make index button

    Jim, is the form based on a set? Are you trying to change the index for a child table in a set?

    -- tom

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    James Urbanski
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    New Port Richey, FL
    Posts
    620

    Default RE: cannot make index button

    Tom
    Merry Christmas

    1:34 AM!! are you just finishing gift wrapping or did your kids get you up to see if Mr. Claus has arrived?
    The form is built on a set and I am trying to use an alpabetical index on a child table which is linked by student record number.

    Thanks for checking

    Jim

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: cannot make index button

    Jim, the late hour was because of a midnight service we sent to at church. Turned out to be a great way to welcome Christmas Day.

    You can't change the index assigned to a child table, when using a form based on a set. To do so would break the linkage in the set, and Alpha Five will not let you do it. You can change the display order by defining an order expression for the child table in the properties of the form, but may not assign a new index using Xbasic.

    -- tom

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    James Urbanski
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    New Port Richey, FL
    Posts
    620

    Default RE: cannot make index button

    Thanks,

    I'll try to do it that way.

    Merry Christmas

    Jim

Similar Threads

  1. Select Index button is grayed out
    By Dave Wilson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-20-2004, 06:51 PM
  2. Index button missing from Online help?
    By George Corder in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-09-2004, 07:02 AM
  3. how to make that Alphabetic button
    By sean lu in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-25-2003, 05:43 AM
  4. Do I make a new table?
    By Elsie Beall in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2001, 05:26 AM
  5. Set the index with a button push.
    By James Gatton in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2001, 06:58 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •