Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Display my title in a form or browse

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Fred Daniel
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, Alabama
    Posts
    302

    Default Display my title in a form or browse

    I've used the -title method to change the title in t5he start up script but how do I dispaly the title I want in stead of the normal default title that Alpha displays when the browse is opened in Ver. 4.5

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ohlen Cartmell
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,599

    Default RE: Display my title in a form or browse

    You can set the title for a form in design mode. It's under properties/window. There you'll see a place to "caption" the form.

    You don't have the same option under browses. You can accomplish it by embedding the browse in a form and then "captioning" the form.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Fred Daniel
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, Alabama
    Posts
    302

    Default RE: Display my title in a form or browse

    Thanks Ohlen,

    I was afraid of that. Its just easier to use the browse table as it is I guess.

Similar Threads

  1. How do you title a browse???
    By Howard G. Cornett in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2004, 12:07 PM
  2. browse title
    By Mike Reed in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-24-2004, 08:27 AM
  3. Title height on a browse form
    By Roger Ross in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-30-2004, 11:40 PM
  4. Form name display on title bar
    By Robert Lee in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2003, 07:21 AM
  5. Browse Table Title
    By kumargroup in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-29-2003, 02:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •