Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Using a button to print

  1. #1
    David Darby
    Guest

    Default Using a button to print

    I selected a group of records using the "Range" but can not get the button genie to work. I created the button to print a letter on all selected records but nothing prints? Any suggestions. The button works to print the letter when all records are displayed.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Using a button to print

    David,

    Ch. 11 of the User's Guide has a section on 'Ordering and Selecting Records' that will assist. Can't offer other ideas without know a LOT more about how you set things up, and what you did.

    A quick way to troubleshoot this would be to attach a working model of your database to a message here, with instructions on how to replicate the trouble you're having.

    -- tom

  3. #3
    David Darby
    Guest

    Default RE: Using a button to print

    Tom:

    Thanks for the reply. I have a button to print a "expiration Letter" for all account selected. It works when all records are shown but will not work when I use a "Range" to select certain records.

    I'll review Chapter 11 again.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ken Herrold
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    1,081

    Default RE: Using a button to print

    David:

    You might consider putting the sort and filter in the report's 'Detail' properties.

    To get there, put the report in design mode and click 'Report' from the Alpha menu [above the toolbar] then select 'Detail Properties' from the drop down. Click the 'Records' tab and insert sort and filter in the appropriate boxes. Be careful to uncheck 'Base report on current selection of records' and instead check 'None'.

    You won't need to set a range.

    Ken

  5. #5
    David Darby
    Guest

    Default RE: Using a button to print

    Thanks for the input...I'll give it a try.

Similar Threads

  1. Print Button on a form
    By Rob C in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-29-2004, 02:23 PM
  2. Button to Print a Report?
    By Bob Elliott in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-24-2002, 05:28 AM
  3. Frozen button after print
    By Greg Fong in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-16-2001, 04:37 PM
  4. Using One Button to Query and Print
    By Rodney Efird in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-20-2000, 04:26 AM
  5. Need help with a print button script.
    By George BVI in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-2000, 01:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •