Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem with Queries

  1. #1
    James Moulding
    Guest

    Default Problem with Queries

    I got some advice a while back about making queries on the Alpha 5 Trial but unfortunately I am having problems again.
    While the query can be created easily enough, and gives me the right answer I am finding that it always reverts to the main table when I quit, this is without altering any data whatsoever.
    I cannot understand why the data for which the query was performed is replaced with a list of all the data, please could someone give me a hand with it ?

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,172

    Default RE: Problem with Queries

    Basically a query doesn't change any data. The best way of thinking about an Alpha query is that it takes a snapshoot of the existing data which meets the order and filter expressions in the query. All of the original data still exists in its original form. What may be happening is that you have an index or filter set for a form or browse. When you open the form, you will get the data set by the index, not the query results. If you let the query genie create the query, it will open the table in browse mode with the query filter and order intact.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Problem with Queries


    James,

    In addition to what Jerry said, it's also possible you have configured Alpha Five to automatically delete query lists when exiting the program. This is a setting under the View menu in Alpha Five.

    -- tom

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Problem with Queries

    James,

    If you're going to run this query fairly often, you might want to duplicate your form and then on the duplicated form, remove any filters, etc. On the original form, open the duplicated form with a button that also runs sthe query (using xbasic or action scripting).

    On the close button on the dulplicated form, add code via xbasic or action scripting to show all records so that when you get back to the original form, all your records are showing.

    kenn

Similar Threads

  1. SQL Queries
    By Sonia Sidhwaney in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 06:44 AM
  2. queries
    By Mike Finnerty in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2003, 02:07 PM
  3. Queries
    By John Gagnon in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-04-2002, 02:11 AM
  4. Help with queries
    By Jamin Dunivan in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-24-2001, 06:26 PM
  5. Queries
    By Frank Cozzi in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2001, 12:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •