Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Custom Dropdown Menus

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David Priest
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    213

    Default Custom Dropdown Menus

    I have Custom a Toolbar docked on the top, and Custom Menu on a form. The menu has dropdown items. When I execute the drop down menu items, the dropdown list dissapears as it should except sometimes part of the menu covering the Toolbar still remains visible. I have tried using the Form resynch() method without success. The problem goes away if I dock the Toolbar on the sides or bottom but I would prefer it to at the top.
    Any ideas please

    Many thanks in advance

    David

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: Custom Dropdown Menus

    David

    I am not sure what is causing the problem, but you could try changing or resetting the toolbar. If you are running xbasic from the menu selection try adding:

    parentform.toolbar = "YourToolbarName"

    This will reload the toolbar.

    Jerry

Similar Threads

  1. How do I create custom menus?
    By ShawnWhite in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-06-2003, 10:54 PM
  2. Sub menus in custom menu bars
    By Alejandro Marquez in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2003, 07:16 PM
  3. Custom Menus
    By mel in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2002, 09:23 AM
  4. Dr Wayne xbasic for everyone, custom menus
    By BDennis in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-16-2002, 09:03 AM
  5. Controlling Custom Menus
    By Graham Wickens in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2000, 11:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •