Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Report prints only 1 record

  1. #1
    Member Mario Prieto's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mario Prieto
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    364

    Default Report prints only 1 record

    Hello guys, anyone has any idea what am I doing wrong here??
    I have a Report that works with a set.
    I have the following script:

    ''XBasic

    Option Strict
    Dim date1 as D
    date1=ASKD_Enter date
    :Report.preview("PoPrint","date=date1")

    The report preview comes up and I get the exact number of records that match the filter.But when I click print it only prints 1 record.

    Any ideas.
    This lonely Mexican will be really happy if anyone can help me.

    Gracias..

  2. #2
    James Peterson
    Guest

    Default RE: Report prints only 1 record

    Another way:
    In your report design view you can set a range query to ask the user what reports to print. It will show the reports according to the primary index that you have initiated.

    Click on the detail section properties. That is where this operation is set up.

  3. #3
    Member Mario Prieto's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mario Prieto
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    364

    Default RE: Report prints only 1 record

    I would like the user to decide at printing time for what date he/she would like to se the reports. If I put it on the Report detail it would not ask for a date and also this same report layout I use it to print other records like the current record.

    Anybody else knows why is this happenning??

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Report prints only 1 record

    Mario,

    check your report layout. It must not have any filters active there, and should be set to use 'currently selected records'.

    If this doesn't get it, post a working model here and we'll take a look at it.

    -- tom

  5. #5
    Member Mario Prieto's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mario Prieto
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    364

    Default RE: Report prints only 1 record

    I already check the report layout and everything looks good. I will post the files.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Member Mario Prieto's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mario Prieto
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    364

    Default RE: Report prints only 1 record

    Here is my program please take a look and let me know what is wrong with this report.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Report prints only 1 record

    Mario,

    Problem is not in your script, it's working fine.

    The problem is in your report layout. It only prints one PO record even when no filter or query is in effect. The problem seems to lie within the subreport, but I ran out of time and couldn't diagnose it.

    Instead, I built a new report without subreports, to show you how I would approach it. It's included in the attachment.

    Unzip the attachment to a separate folder. Do not mix it with your development work.

    -- tom

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Report prints only 1 record

    Mario,

    Here's a revised version of the report. It comes a bit closer to what it looked like you were shooting for initially. Maybe this will give you some ideas.

    --tom

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Report prints only 1 record


    Mario,

    I did some digging. The subreport in your report layout included a filter expression that was not needed. It's not necessary to limit the range of child table records to those which match the key value in the current parent record. The set linkage does this for you, and your report is based on the set.

    Your report did not contain a group break on the PO_Number. So, I've added one.

    The revised database is attached. Your form contains two Print Many buttons now. The first prints your report, as I've modified it. The second prints the report layout I designed. (Feel free to discard it)

    -- tom

  10. #10
    Member Mario Prieto's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mario Prieto
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    364

    Default RE: Report prints only 1 record

    Thanks Tom, I will check it out and let you know how it goes.
    I really appreciate your help.

Similar Threads

  1. Report prints field name not contents
    By Gary Phillips in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2005, 06:46 AM
  2. REPORT PRINTS TOO MANY LINES
    By bill jeffries in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-13-2005, 02:27 PM
  3. Bitmap on a Report prints not to scale
    By videomuger in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2003, 03:44 PM
  4. Prints only first record
    By Ralph Marple in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2002, 08:19 PM
  5. What to do if only One page of a Report Prints
    By Selwyn Rabins in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2001, 04:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •