Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Variable Type

  1. #1
    James Peterson
    Guest

    Default Variable Type

    When bringing an invice form into focus, I receive an error message: "Script Activate Line 0, variable is of different type".

    I have checked the variable dialogue boxes for the set, tables and layout and no var's are shown.

    Any ideas how to correct this error?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Variable Type

    James,

    the interaction of form level scripts and table level field rules can be dicey to unscramble.

    A good beginning is to open the table using Alpha Five's default form. If the error occurs again that's a good indicator the problem is not in your form and may be in your field rules.

    On the other hand if the default form behaves correctly, that's a good indicator the problem lies in your form.

    -- tom

  3. #3
    James Peterson
    Guest

    Default RE: Variable Type

    When choosing "Actions" from the menu when the "Invoice Form" is in design mode, there is a command to run a script named "activate". Actually there are three scripts named activate (a mystery to me as to why they would be named the same).
    I am attaching the longer one.
    The second one, named "activate", has this command:
    obj_goto("partnum")

    The third one, named "activate", has this command:
    obj_goto("vendor")

    It would appear that the error message is in reference to the attached script. I do not know how to fix it.

  4. #4
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,172

    Default RE: Variable Type

    James,

    I take it from your message that this is a form designed by someone else that you are trying to work with. As far as I know, Alpha does not create scripts in the format you describe with action scripting. It is difficult to know what a script is doing out of the context of the form. What version of Alpha are you using? Perhaps if you zip up the whole table (dbf, cdx, ddd, ddm, ddx files) and post it, this will make more sense.

    Jerry

Similar Threads

  1. variable type mismatch
    By Ruth Asfaw in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-20-2005, 08:49 AM
  2. Variable type
    By BRIAN GRAY in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2004, 06:39 AM
  3. How to change a variable type
    By RobertJWilkins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-29-2004, 12:23 PM
  4. Variable type mismatch
    By dchiass in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2004, 04:35 AM
  5. Variable type mismatch
    By Anis in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-2001, 08:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •