Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Report, using Drop Down List for Date Selection.

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Gunther
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    36

    Default Report, using Drop Down List for Date Selection.

    I want to print a report for a particular pay date from a form with a drop down list showing the available dates to choose from throughout the year. The associated table has many employee entries per date and the pay periods are once every 2 weeks.
    When I use a drop down list;
    a.) Only one date appears and no others.
    b.) I only want to see one date entry per pay period
    in the drop down list which to choose from.
    c.) I can get the report to print, but all the pay
    dates appear on the report.

    Would appreciate any help. Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Bruce Brentlinger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    117

    Default RE: Report, using Drop Down List for Date Selectio

    I am using Alpha for payroll as well.

    I will show what I do then go to your issue.

    I use pay periods ie. 1, 2, 3, . . . instead of dates.
    This way I can put in the payperiod I want to see rather than dates. All of my reports have a variable to fill in that it will use to select the appropriate payperiod.

    Anyway, what are you using as your source for your drop down list, a table, or simple list or . . this will likely be the issue.

  3. #3
    Mick Magnuson
    Guest

    Default RE: Report, using Drop Down List for Date Selectio

    Hi Don
    I made a dummy database with an example of an array, showing all the unique paydates. Maybe something like this?

    Do not mix this with your work. Unzip to a dummy folder.

    Mick

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Gunther
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    36

    Default RE: Report, using Drop Down List for Date Selectio

    Thanks for your suggestion. I'm using a field in a table to pull the information from. It appears that I might need to use an array. I'll consider your variable approach if I can’t get this array to work. Thanks again... Don

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Gunther
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    36

    Default RE: Report, using Drop Down List for Date Selectio

    Mick,
    Thanks – That’s it, I needed to use an array. I was missing the code, which I could never have created it. Thanks again… Don

Similar Threads

  1. Selection in tree or list
    By Cor Knoester in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-23-2005, 01:30 PM
  2. Error Report: Table Lookup: Drop-Down List Box
    By victor_ikk in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-20-2005, 11:38 PM
  3. Drop Down Selection
    By Charles in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2004, 03:51 PM
  4. Drop Down List Object vs Field Rule Drop Down
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-08-2003, 05:33 PM
  5. Drop Down Selection
    By gerard1014 in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-25-2002, 04:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •