Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Importing 123 spreadsheet?

  1. #1
    Bob Elliott
    Guest

    Default Importing 123 spreadsheet?

    Hi Board Experts:

    I have an import operation that imports data from a Lotus 123 Spreadsheet into an A5 table, and it works fine! I over write the data (replace)when the operation is run! My question is, Is there some way to run the operation with out the computer operator responding to the Popup message that the data has been import? I want to be able to import without having to click on OK!

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Warner
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    905

    Default RE: Importing 123 spreadsheet?

    If you create a button, and attach the following:

    import.run_silent("IMPORT_NAME")

    the operation will run without the prompt at the end.

Similar Threads

  1. Preparing a spreadsheet to be imported
    By Stan Mathews in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-01-2005, 12:31 PM
  2. Importing Excel spreadsheet
    By Rick Hanson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-19-2005, 02:36 PM
  3. Export to Excel spreadsheet
    By Ray Dean in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2003, 11:42 AM
  4. Spreadsheet Copy & Paste
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-14-2003, 04:24 PM
  5. I require some help on spreadsheet link to Alpha 5
    By Ilesh Mistry in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-25-2001, 01:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •