Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

  1. #1
    Ken Wargon
    Guest

    Default Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

    Hello,

    I have an Alpha-Five database structure with approx 100 fields. How can I use this exact same structure to IMPORT records without having to re-type in all of the 100 field definitions.

    In advance, thank you.

    Ken

  2. #2
    Vince McGinnis
    Guest

    Default RE: Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

    Ken,

    In the control panel, right click on your current table and select duplicate.

    don't select any of the Duplicate Table options, just click the OK button.

    Alpha will ask you to name the new empty table.

    You will have a blank table with the exact structure to append records to.

  3. #3
    Vince McGinnis
    Guest

    Default RE: Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

    addendum:

    If you want to use any of the same index definitions, select the Indexes option.

    if you want to reuse the layouts (forms, reports, etc), select the Dictionary option.

  4. #4
    Vince McGinnis
    Guest

    Default RE: Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

    I just re-read your question and realized I didn't give you a complete answer, because you asked about Importing records.

    Once you've created the new empty table with identical structure as mentioned below, from the import card:

    select the "import into existing table" option on the Import card.

    Sorry for the confusion.

  5. #5
    Ken Wargon
    Guest

    Default RE: Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

    Vince,

    Thank you for your help. When I tried your last suggestion using the Import feature and selecting Import Into New Table, the structure table still remains blank and does not contain the duplicated structure. Ideas?

    In adavnce, thank you.

    Ken

  6. #6
    Vince McGinnis
    Guest

    Default RE: Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

    Ken,

    Yes, I see what you mean.

    Here's a little trick to do what you want, it's harder to explain than to actually do:

    1. Open the Edit structure card for the table you want to base your import on.
    2. Highlight the entire structure by dragging the mouse over all the rows.
    3. from the Edit Menu, select copy.
    4. open up a new blank MS Word document, and click on the "Show codes" button on the toolbar to see the TABs and end-of-line markers.
    5. Paste your copied structure into the document

    Now, the only difference between the structure you copied and layout required by the import card is the import card has an "Import" (Yes/No) column to allow you to specify whether you want to import that field or not.

    You will notice that the structure columns are separated by tabs. All you need to do is insert the Yes/No column into your pasted structure, between the "Name" column and the "Type" column to make it match the import card layout.

    6. So, insert a "YES" (or "NO" as required) and press the TAB key between the "Name" and the "Type" columns for every row/line.
    7. When finished inserting the Yes/No and tabs, Highlight the structure in the Word document.
    8. Open the Import card and paste the copied new structure.
    9. Now your import card should match the structure of your table.

    Like I said, it's harder to explain than to do.






  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Pesach
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    145

    Default RE: Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

    Ken;

    You will probably need to use a conjunction of the eval() function , the table.field_get() and the field.name_get() functions.

    If you need anymore help you can email me I will try to help you further.

    Good Luck
    MP

  8. #8
    Jeff Wells
    Guest

    Default RE: Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

    Thanks for your posting. I'm a bit new to Alpha and was going crazy try to figure out how to print out a file structure, much like to old dbase stuff, "print structure".

    Your idea will work just fine .. again thanks.

    I feel like I should be saying duh ... to myself of course :-)

    -Jeff

  9. #9
    Vince McGinnis
    Guest

    Default RE: Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

    Ken,

    Thanks for the email. Yes, in my example, I was using the "Character Separated Ascii" Import Card.

    With the "Ascii Table" Import card, there an "Offset" (start of field position) for every field. Which makes my little work-around more difficult.

    There's got to be an easier way, I just can't think of it.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Frank G Pylant
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Gardendale Alabama
    Posts
    163

    Default RE: Using Database Structure for Import Structure?

    Ken,
    You could open the design of the table that you want to duplicated and highlight and then copy the table layout. Then paste the copy of the table layout to a spread sheet like excel, then from there you could put the rest of the information in that you needed. If it is a fixed length file you could use the field sizes to figure out the start and stop of each field.

    Greg

Similar Threads

  1. Import table structure
    By Al Buchholz in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2005, 07:26 PM
  2. Database structure
    By Phil Harkins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-20-2003, 11:58 AM
  3. Need Help With Structure of Database
    By Herbert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-19-2003, 10:41 AM
  4. Copying structure for new database
    By Albert Frank in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-11-2003, 09:11 AM
  5. Adding to database structure
    By Sue Morris in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-16-2002, 06:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •