Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: summary report

  1. #1
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default summary report

    email is admin@dmsi-south.com

    when printing a summary report based on a work order, if I set the report detail properties to "prompt user" and manually set the first wo# and the last wo#, it prints instantly! If, however, I set the details to wo#=var->wo and not prompt for user input, it takes almost a minute to print/preview. I have set the var->wo with the print button. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    JohnZaleski
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    1,736

    Default RE: summary report

    John,
    Is wo# an indexed field without any filters??
    This probably won't make a difference but you could try in the report filter:
    between(wo#,var->wo,var->wo)

  3. #3
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default RE: summary report

    Yes, wo# is an index without filters. I will try your suggestion. Thanks

  4. #4
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default RE: summary report

    I tried it, but it does not do it! I already had a way to set the variable and filter the report to print only that wo#, but unless the user sets the "first" and "last" wo# manually (prompt user), it takes up to 1 minute. Setting the first/last manually produces instant report preview. Thanks anyway.
    John Lemisch

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,307

    Default RE: summary report

    John,

    What you're describing can result from Alpha Five's Lightning Query Optimization feature. The manually entered values, in combination with the filter expression you embedded in your report layout, are probably being successfully picked up by LQO. The scripted 'equivalent' is probably not. While you are waiting for the scripted preview to be displayed can you tell whether a query is being run?

    -- tom

  6. #6
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default RE: summary report

    No Tom, you can't. I did find "a" solution, however. this report is based upon a set with several tables. What I did was write a new report based ONLY upon the "time" table (I always contruct tables of sets to have "key" fields in all child tables. Once I based the report on the child table rather than the set, I was able to filter the report "wo#=var->wov" and it works just as if you had the user enter the "first" "last" data on prompt.
    Thanks for the reply
    John

Similar Threads

  1. Summary Report
    By Connie Brouillette in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-02-2004, 04:35 PM
  2. Summary Report Question
    By johngt in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-05-2004, 08:14 AM
  3. Summary report issues!
    By Ryan Grasley in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-12-2002, 11:56 AM
  4. set report summary report non zero balances
    By vasant panjabi in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2001, 04:45 AM
  5. Problems with summary report
    By Joseph Mann in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2001, 10:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •