Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Opening on Menu screen

  1. #1
    Madelene Ferguson Allen
    Guest

    Default Opening on Menu screen

    How do you set Alpha to automatically open a Menu (form) screen automatically without clicking through the standard "forms" page.

    I managed to do it some time ago with an "old" alpha .. but can't remember how, nor can I find the solution. After Cal's great thoughts this seems pretty small potatoes

    Thanks
    Ferg

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Tony Rutherford
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Darwen, England
    Posts
    147

    Default RE: Opening on Menu screen

    Ferg,

    select File, Database properties from the menu, select the menu form from the list, check the "run on load" box.

    Regards,
    Tony

  3. #3
    Madelene Ferguson Allen
    Guest

    Default RE: Opening on Menu screen

    Of course!!!! Thank you!!
    Ferg

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Emery
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    145

    Default RE: Opening on Menu screen

    You can also create a desktop shortcut to an .ADB file.

    -Bob

Similar Threads

  1. Menu bar not showing in full screen
    By Mary Nickerson in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2005, 04:26 PM
  2. Opening a report from menu
    By Ricky Reece in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-29-2004, 04:37 AM
  3. File menu fills screen
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-06-2002, 05:16 PM
  4. Auto opening screen.
    By Madelene Ferguson Allen in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2002, 03:14 PM
  5. No Input Focus on Opening Screen
    By Larry Kipe in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-05-2002, 06:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •