Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Set Links don't work??

  1. #1
    Bob Kieffer
    Guest

    Default Set Links don't work??

    I have a set with two tables "A" and "B". "B" is the child of "A". When I goto the forms for "A" I am unable to see the fields in "B".....where am I going wrong.....help!

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul French
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    702

    Default RE: Set Links don't work??

    You need to go forms based on the set you created, not forms for database "A".

    If you're already there and forms for the set don't display fields from the child set, check to see if the default form for the set displays child records.

Similar Threads

  1. Too many links in a set
    By Daniel King in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-19-2003, 01:56 PM
  2. Active X links?
    By crimmelcp in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-24-2002, 04:21 PM
  3. Links
    By Terry Mudge in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-24-2002, 01:23 PM
  4. Many to many links in a set, I think?
    By BDennis in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-03-2001, 12:31 PM
  5. BAD LINKS
    By Hendrik Krosschell in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-18-2001, 05:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •