Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How do I get the @ to work in A5

  1. #1
    jensharloff
    Guest

    Default How do I get the @ to work in A5

    I can't type the @ sign into a character defined
    field in A5 !
    It works in the memo field and I can then paste it into a
    character defined field.
    Does it have anything to do with my keyboard which is
    not a US keyboard but a Swedish one ?

    I use ver 4.5 built 266 of A5

    Anyone else who have this problem ?

    /Jens

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: How do I get the @ to work in A5

    Jens,

    The @ sign works for me in a character field. Seems if it will work in a memo field it out to work in a character field. Try creating a 1 table data base with a character field and see if it works in that. Also, perhaps you can borrow an American keyboard.

    kenn

  3. #3
    jensharloff
    Guest

    Default RE: How do I get the @ to work in A5

    Hi Ken,

    Thanks for your suggestions.

    I tried to do as you said, creating a new databas
    with one table only. I made two fields, one character
    defined and one memo. The problem remains, I can't
    type the @ sign into the ch. based field.

    Since I develop a database to be used in a Scandinavian
    environment, I can't ask my client to use a US keyboard.

    On a Swedish keyboard the @ is typed by holding the
    [Alt Gr]+[2].

    I'm a new user of Alpha5 so I'm not to familiar with the Xbasic yet. Maybe there's a way to get around the problem
    by using Xbasic ?

    Any suggestions appreciated,

    Cheers
    Jens

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    James A. Talbott, Jr.
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    1,461

    Default RE: How do I get the @ to work in A5

    Hi,

    Holding down the [ALT]key while typing the number 64 on the numeric keypad will place the @ symbol in a character field on a US keyboard. Will that work for you also?

    If not, move over here. That should fix it .

    Jay Talbott

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: How do I get the @ to work in A5

    If you can figure out what the ascii decimal code for the symbol is in your character set, you might use the chr() function to supply that value when ever the user typed a particular key sequence, using the OnKey() function for the form. This would be sort of like remapping the key for your particular keyboard.

  6. #6
    jensharloff
    Guest

    Default RE: How do I get the @ to work in A5

    Thanks James

    It does work to to as you said, however it's not
    a perfect solution.
    I'll just use a single line memo field which does
    seem to be working over here. Maybe Ver5 will behave different. The strange thing is that I use plenty of
    other US software that works fine with the keyboard
    settings over here.

    I guess it's not a common issue since Alpha5
    only seems to be big in the US & Canadian market so far.
    I hope that will change. It really do have a potential
    of being a rocket considering the lack of choices
    of "mid range" databases in the market.

    Cheers,
    Jens

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: How do I get the @ to work in A5

    FYI,

    THe @ symbol may be a reserved token in xbasic. If you have two layouts with the same name attached to two separate tables, the path or address to either can be specified with mylayout@mytable1 vs mylayout@mytable2.

    Additionally, transaction tables are referred to by preceeding the table name with the @ symbol.

    Seems like a good idea to avoid the use of the @ symbol where possible.

  8. #8
    jensharloff
    Guest

    Default RE: How do I get the @ to work in A5


    I just saw Tom's suggestion.
    I'll check on that, seems like a good one.

    Thanks
    Jens

Similar Threads

  1. Will this work?
    By A4BEST in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2005, 10:33 PM
  2. Why doesn't this work?
    By Schulzie in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-09-2004, 04:32 PM
  3. Why won't this work????
    By dik_coleman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-27-2004, 02:48 PM
  4. V5 will not work in Win 95
    By Gary Phillips in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-15-2002, 04:43 PM
  5. Does A4 work in W2k now?
    By Kerry Jannsen in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-21-2001, 09:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •