Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Changing Value of Column Heading

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Rhett Scott
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    125

    Default Changing Value of Column Heading

    I would like to be able to change the text displayed as the column heading on a column of an embedded browse of a form. The embedded browse is called "items". The column name is called "committed". Based on a field in the parent table of the set that the form is based on, the field is called "tranhead->shipped" and is of type logical, I want to set the text displayed at the top of the browse column.

    Is this possible?

    Thanks,

    Rhett

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    Sure. You can change the column heading in the layout of your form.

    Open the form in design mode.
    Click the browse to select it. You'll see the little handles along the edges and corners.
    Click the column title a couple of times until the entire column is selected. Then right click the column title and change it's name in the properties of the column.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Stephen Williams
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    930

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    Yes.
    Double click on the embedded browse to activate it.
    Click on the column header. This should select the column.
    Right click below the header, and select "Properties".
    Here you may give a new title to the column.

    I haven't tested it, but I believe you can change it using xbasic, also...
    :Form_name:Browse1:Item.text = "New title"

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Rhett Scott
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    125

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    I guess I need to be more specific. I want to change the title interactively based on the current value of the field called "shipped". If shipped is true then I want the column to read "Shipped". If it is not shipped then I want the title to read "committed".

    How do I do this?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Rhett Scott
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    125

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    I guess I need to be more specific. I want to change the title interactively based on the current value of the field called "shipped". If shipped is true then I want the column to read "Shipped". If it is not shipped then I want the title to read "committed".

    How do I do this?

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    Right. No guessing is needed. Specificity is a must. I'll put my thinkinng cap on and be back later.

    -- tom

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    Rhett how about this? Suppress the column title by changing its font color to match the background, thereby making it invisible. Then drop a conditional object on top of the column title and program it to suit.

    A quick check of the available objects did not turn up a convenient way to manipulate the column title directly in xbasic (unless I missed something).

    -- tom

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Stephen Williams
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    930

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    If you can avoid the need to scroll the browse sideways to see hidden columns you can suppress all colmn titles and put your own text or "variable" titles as needed. I did this on one browse as I wanted column titles to wrap onto two lines.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Stephen Williams
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    930

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    On reading that over - I could be clearer.
    I mean the titles become text objects on the form, outside the browse object. They don't move. Then you have NO column titles in the browse. And you have full control over the titles.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    JohnZaleski
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    1,736

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    Another thought might be to have a color equation on the field. Make it green if shipped - red if committed.
    This way all columns will stand out as to their identity, rather than just the current column. A small color legend could be shown if you wanted.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,793

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    Rhett:

    There's no way to do this in the way you want, though I wish it were possible and have pleaded with Selwyn on several occasions to add this ability. Being able to change the column headings dynamically would greatly reduce the maintentance and setup of our appointment scheduler.

    Finian

  12. #12
    VAR csda1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ira J Perlow
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    3,530

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    Finian,

    I agree. In fact, I've asked Selwyn why we can't have access to every settable property in various menus. Ver 5 should probably give us this (as most of it is written in XBasic), but I still think there are things left out.

    Nevertheless, there is an easy way to do this when there are a limited number of possible variations. That is to create a different embedded browse for each variation and then condionally hide or show the appropriate one.

    And wouldn't it be nice to be to conditionally show or hide specific columns? You can adjust the width probably down to zero and force a skip of the column, but that seems like a lot of work. If you did, though, you could have one browse with several conditional columns.

    Regards,

    Ira J. Perlow
    Computer Systems Design & Associates
    csda@mediaone.net

  13. #13
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,625

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    Or, you can do the same thing using calculated (form) fields that display where the suppressed browse headings used to be. You can format the calc fields to look almost identical to the standard browse heading.

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,793

    Default RE: Changing Value of Column Heading

    Ira:

    This one thing (being able to dynamically set the column headings) would reduce the administrative overhead of the scheduler in larger practices so dramatically that I'd be satisfied (for a little while at least) with that.

    As it is we have to manually change as many as 15 browses on our largest schedulers - a real pain. Unfortunately the workarounds would be even more painful.

    Finian

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Changing Value of Column Heading

    Blast to the past - I see many still here 12 years on.
    Scheduler (Finian, esp.) has anything here become possible regarding changing column title ?
    For a scheduler (Gantt like) dates as headings, for a range of dates - is the only option still to close the browse and rename the field names in order to scroll horizontally?

    A Gantt chart is not what will work, just used that for illustration purpose.
    In this case one coach is booked for periods across, the booking people with have far future dates in their browse, the driver will want the current and next few days.
    Last edited by Ray in Capetown; 08-11-2013 at 09:25 AM.

  16. #16
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Changing Value of Column Heading

    I think this will work
    :tbrowse:fieldname.Object.Column_title = "010101"
    I'll try it out before sending anyone off on a mission.

Similar Threads

  1. Record List heading
    By BRIAN GRAY in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-30-2005, 01:10 PM
  2. grid (brows)-> column -> column title
    By alimrb in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 04:54 AM
  3. Changing the Color of the TEXT of a Tab Heading
    By RobertJWilkins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2004, 04:22 AM
  4. Reports & heading info:
    By Bill Harriff in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2002, 04:14 AM
  5. changing a column header (beta)
    By Steve Pick in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2002, 06:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •