Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: multiple databases

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Terri Brians
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    7

    Default multiple databases

    I am using a set, I have created a letter using the address(such as, contacts) info in one db and need to put information from second db, the second db may have 1 or more records. When I create the letter using a subreport, the info from the second db prints multiple times (if there are 4 records for the first contact, each record may print 4 or 5 times, plus I am getting lots of extra empty records. What am I doing wrong? Do I need to create this document as a Report? Help!!

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: multiple databases

    Terri,

    If I understand that you want one letter for each record in the parent table, regardless of how many child records there are....

    Decide which field makes a record unique, make sure you have an index on the field (in the index for the parent table). Then in the letter, properties, records, filter expression, use the expression:

    key_unique("tagname")

    where tagname is the name of the index you have.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,312

    Default RE: multiple databases

    You may not be doing anything 'wrong'. If the letter layout is based on the set, you may be wrestling with composite records. This is a shared experience by everyone who has used Alpha Five for a while.

    Check the user's guide at about pg 152 for a discussion of designing reports for sets with one to many links.

    Is your design a 'letter' layout, or is it a 'report' layout? Contrast the discussion in the user's guide at about pg 158 for a discussion of how one to many links are handled in letters. (It's different from reports).

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,312

    Default RE: multiple databases

    OOPs! I re-read your original post. I see that you're having the problem in a subreport inside a letter. This is probably a composite record problem, resulting from the one to many link. If Stan's idea doesn't work, try putting the fields you need in the subreport header, not in the subreport details, and group your subreport on a unique attribute of the parent records...

    This would be easier to troubleshoot if you posted a working sample for us to examine. Such a thing can be done by zipping your database and attaching it to a message in this forum.

Similar Threads

  1. new to databases - multiple files at once?
    By Chris Lucas in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2004, 04:12 AM
  2. multiple databases
    By lkatz1 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-02-2004, 09:49 AM
  3. Multiple Databases/Reports
    By Robyne in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2003, 02:14 PM
  4. Multiple Databases with One App and Shadowing
    By Tom Mills in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-18-2003, 05:43 AM
  5. Multiple Databases
    By Arthur Casse in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2000, 10:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •