Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Won't create new database

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Cunradi
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    464

    Default Won't create new database

    I just purchased A5V4 unlimited runtime.

    It seemed to install fine (the create new database option was activated). I opened some A5V1 files that seemed to work as expected.

    But the "Create New Database" option was now greyed out/inactivated.

    Nothing I could try worked so I unistalled A5V4. I reinstalled it and when I opened the new installation, my old files showed in the recent files list and "Create New Database" was still greyed-out.

    Deleting the recent files did not cure the problem. Also, installing in a different directory did not work either.

    There does seem to be a problem with incomplete un-installation; a number of files and the A5_RUNTIME directory was still intact after "un-installation".

    I would like to use/upgrade my old A5V1 files and create new ones as well.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: Won't create new database

    The runtime version will not create anything. You need the developer version.

    Runtime will allow your users to access your "developed" applications.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    John Cunradi
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    464

    Default RE: Won't create new database

    Thanks for your response.

    I had the option to create a new database initially and then lost it.

    According to the meager documentation that came with it. The Runtime version simply has a program file that allows the final user use the database files that I create with this version.

    Had I not been able to create a new database, I would have received only one file; the runtime executable file.

    I appreciate your help.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: Won't create new database

    Sorry, I guess I didn't read your first post completely.

    Sounds like the Registry is messed up and not recognizing your registration number or it got overwritten.

    Start Regedit, look at HKEY_current_user:Software:Alpha Software:Alpha Five 4.??:User:Registered

    For the full version you should see your registration number. For runtime you should see "Run Time User".

    You should be able to edit the value and get back to your full version.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: Won't create new database

    Sorry, I guess I didn't read your first post completely.

    Sounds like the Registry is messed up and not recognizing your registration number or it got overwritten.

    Start Regedit, look at HKEY_current_user:Software:Alpha Software:Alpha Five 4.??:User:Registered

    For the full version you should see your registration number. For runtime you should see "Run Time User".

    You should be able to edit the value and get back to your full version.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    John Cunradi
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    464

    Default RE: Won't create new database

    Stan,

    You were right originally. I could have sworn that it allowed me to create a new database.

    I installed it on another computer without opening an A5V1 file and the new database option was still greyed out.

    I assumed that when I spent $400 for the runtime that I was getting A5 with it. I've purchased other programs in the past with runtime capabilities and they have all included the base program with the purchase.

    I ordered A5 today and, hopefully, that will be the last item I need to order for awhile.

    Thanks for all the help.

Similar Threads

  1. Need someone to create a database for me
    By Louis Campanara in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2005, 09:22 AM
  2. Which program was used to create this database?
    By Louis Nickerson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-06-2004, 08:21 AM
  3. How Can I Create a MS Access Database from Alpha5?
    By Ernest Budnick in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-02-2003, 07:36 PM
  4. Can't create database
    By rbierman@iowbar.org in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-26-2002, 06:43 AM
  5. Can't create database
    By rbierman@iowbar.org in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2002, 09:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •