Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Command Line ?

  1. #1
    Jeff Stevens
    Guest

    Default Command Line ?

    I tried using this command line to open a database in A5v403 b230 Runtime.


    C:acev4aDataACETSv40a.ADB
    -TITLE="ACE Transportation Software"
    -ICON=C:acev4aDataACEv4a.ico
    -NOSPLASH

    The Program & Database opens but the command line options are ignored.

    They work fine when I use them to open A5v403 b230 full version.

    What am I missing?


    Also when I open the Runtime version using the *.ADB command line it hides the control panel.

    This is a problem because I maximize my "Master Menu" on startup... for some reason forms will not run fully maximized when the control panel is hidden.

    What I would really like to do is hide the control panel AND have the master menu maximize properly. So far I haven't been able to make it work.

    When ever the control panel is hidden none of the screens will run fully maximized.

    I'm not sure why this is but if I can't "fix" it I need to stop the runtime from hideing the control panel at startup
    so my app will run it's windows fully maximized.

    Any ideas???

    P.S. controlpanel.show() in the autoexec script did not help.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Command Line ?

    Jeff,

    I have seen these subjects on this board B4. Try a search and see what you can come up with. I'd give it a whirl for you but don't have the time right now.

    kenn

  3. #3
    Jim Rowlen
    Guest

    Default RE: Command Line ?

    This is the line I use in a desktop shortcut to start a5 and load an app, change the file cabinet guy to our bitmap, set the titlebar text, and precede it with one of our corporate icons.

    "C:Program FilesA5V4Alpha5.exe" "c:OpNewOpNew.ADB" -splash=opnewbmpsSUSASatn.bmp -title="SERVICE usa Inc Operations Center v8.0 b494" -icon="c:Program FilesA5V4Susahous.ico"

Similar Threads

  1. command line options
    By Jon Shaw in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2003, 05:59 AM
  2. command line switches
    By Anthony Holland in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2003, 09:37 AM
  3. command line?
    By Andrew Bokelman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-21-2003, 01:31 PM
  4. How to run reports from command line
    By brett s in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-25-2003, 11:39 AM
  5. Command Line Options
    By O. Petersen in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2001, 05:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •