Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Covering my tracks!

  1. #1
    Richard Vincent
    Guest

    Default Covering my tracks!

    Alpha creates a history list in the 'File' menu to allow you to quickly navigate back to the last few files that have been opened (as many applications do); this gives me a problem though as other users can jump to databases that i've used, and I don't want them to.

    Does anybody know how I can delete or restrict the list?

    Rich.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: Covering my tracks!

    If you feel comfortable editing the Registry, look at:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER, Software, Alpha Five 4.0 ---

    you'll find "Recent File List"

    just delete the entries you want to "hide".

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: Covering my tracks!

    Stick an "Alpha Software" betwixt Software and Alpha Five 4.0.

    Sorry

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: Covering my tracks!

    Additionally, you should not have Alpha open when you edit these. Alpha "refreshes" these entries when you close Alpha. So if you remove some from the Registry, exit, close Alpha, then they will be rewritten.

    Clear as mud?

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: Covering my tracks!

    Additionally, you should not have Alpha open when you edit these. Alpha "refreshes" these entries when you close Alpha. So if you remove some from the Registry, exit, close Alpha, then they will be rewritten.

    Clear as mud?

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Stephen Williams
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    930

    Default RE: Covering my tracks!

    It can be done - but you need to have a functioning application to do it.

    I dealt with this by creating a custom menu. This only works if you do not let users access the control panel. I have a main menu form and the only file option is "exit". You can hide the control panel also with xbasic, but you need to be careful that you give yourself a way to turn it on again when you need it.

    Stephen Williams

  7. #7
    Jim Rowlen
    Guest

    Default RE: Covering my tracks!

    Like I'm sure a lot of others do, I have an all-purpose app called "work" (and others) which I use to do things to specific tables so I don't have to load the app with 50-odd tables and sets in it all the time. Some of the more specialized ones I end deleting thru windows. If I try to pull them up later A5 says that it doesn't exit and asks if I want to delete it from the list. This might get you the result want. After I mess around in work.adb I often remove the tables/sets that I was working with (assuming I fixed whateverr). If someone pulls it up all they'll get is an empty app (maybe with some scripts).

Similar Threads

  1. Book covering the Conversion A4 to A5
    By jimmy dean in forum Upgrading to Alpha Five from Alpha Four
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-14-2005, 10:38 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •