Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Displaying Report Filters

  1. #1
    Jose de Leon
    Guest

    Default Displaying Report Filters

    How can I display the custom filter a user entered on the generated report?

    I need to display these filters so that users can identify what report they are dealing with. The specify their own custom filters.

    Thanks,
    Jose

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Kenworthy
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    323

    Default RE: Displaying Report Filters

    You could use variables as filters and display the variables on the report.
    Bob

  3. #3
    Jose de Leon
    Guest

    Default RE: Displaying Report Filters

    Variables as filters? Are you saying I should ask for the filters explicitly and then print it on the report header for example?

    Currently, I have used the "wizard" to create a report design. Then I went to the menu and selected REPORT, then DETAIL PROPERTIES. From this window, I went to the Records Tab and specified at bottom, "prompt for criteria".

    In this way, my script really has no interaction with the user and so I can't record the filter they specified.

    I remember that Alpha Four had a system variable available in the report editor that would display the FILTER criteria and even then INDEX used.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Kenworthy
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    323

    Default RE: Displaying Report Filters

    When the user types in the value for the filter that value could be set to a variable that can be used in the report. Let's say the baseball team that is filtered in a Roster report is the Red Sox. Let's say the Red Sox are a field value on a form and that the report is run from a button on the form. Lets say the variable that was set as global is called TEAM. The button on the screen would have a script something like this that would take the value of a field ourteam and make it the value of the variable TEAM.
    dim value as c
    tbl=table.current()
    TEAM = tbl.ourteam

    Then in the filter in the report place this expr: var->TEAM
    Also in the report header place the variable TEAM from the drag and drop list.
    There are other ways but this is one I can think of. If you are not working off a field you could use a dialog to prompt the user.
    Hope this helps
    Bob

Similar Threads

  1. Help with displaying a report??
    By Hansolo in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-09-2005, 02:34 PM
  2. Extended Report Filters
    By spain246 in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-14-2005, 02:18 PM
  3. PRINTING INDEX,QUERYS, AND FILTERS ON A REPORT
    By David Longcor in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-12-2004, 07:47 AM
  4. Filters
    By Robert Stewart in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-01-2000, 01:44 AM
  5. Report Filters
    By Mano B in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-08-2000, 02:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •