Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: un-conditional

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    sandy garrett
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Near Philadelphia
    Posts
    571

    Default un-conditional

    We have real pictures of a few item in our collection, so I made a button to show the picture, and I put the button on a conditional object Idno=Graphkey->Idno. Works a treat.

    Except for new records, when the button shows anyhow. Probably because the condition is not unmet? In theory it isn't serious because the typing lady can handle it and others don't see it. Theory fails when you click the button in a new record by accident. Nasty GPF

    ALPHA5 caused an invalid page fault in
    module A2CRDSYS.DLL at 0137:0094294d.

    ALPHA5 caused an invalid page fault in
    module MFC40.DLL at 0137:5f8012b6.

    I'll blame that on my video card, which is overly fond of 0137, but is there anyway to get the conditional object to stay hidden until the condition is met for real?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: un-conditional

    Sandy,

    Have you used debug to see what the value of Idno is when you enter a new record. Perhaps it is zero which would be easy to incorporate into your conditional expression.

    If the only time the problem can arise is when you are entering a new record, you could also test for the form's mode and add mode"enter" to your conditional expression.

    Bill

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    sandy garrett
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Near Philadelphia
    Posts
    571

    Default RE: un-conditional

    Brilliant! I didn't know how to put mode"enter" in a conditional property, and debug has the same fondness for 0137 errors, and I don't know what the value of a numeric field is before it is filled except the value obviously wasn't the default recno() yet, so

    Idno=Graphkey->Idno.AND.Idno>0

    I tried 0Idno, which is shorter and prettier; A5 didn't like it, but the first statement works just right.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    sandy garrett
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Near Philadelphia
    Posts
    571

    Default A new message board problem?

    I am seeing things. Look at the Oldno third paragraph in the previous message. Not what I wrote. Now go to Reply to that message and look in the quote window. Maybe spaces would help

    0 Idno

Similar Threads

  1. Conditional
    By dcorcoran in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-02-2006, 12:49 PM
  2. Conditional Field
    By Greg Ojeda in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-27-2004, 09:56 AM
  3. Conditional Lookups
    By Robert Lee in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-27-2003, 04:13 AM
  4. Conditional Help
    By Bo Vandenberg in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:13 AM
  5. Conditional Toolbars
    By Charles Hoens in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-26-2003, 08:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •