New call-to-action
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Show/hide variable in XDialog

  1. #1
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    James A. Talbott, Jr.
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    1,492

    Default Show/hide variable in XDialog

    Hi all,

    I would like to have an XDialog box with a radio button to print a report for All customers or One customer. Easy enough to make the radio button control.

    Then, if the user chooses One customer, I would like a list box to appear with a drop down list of all customers from the customer table. I know how to make the control, but what I do not know is how to hide or show a control based on another variable chosen in the XDialog box.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    I searched this forum.

    Thanks.

    Jay Talbott

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: Show/hide variable in XDialog

    Check out the {condition=...} function. Everything in the xdialog after the "condition" only shows if the condition is true. Usually, that section if followed by another {condition=.T.} to show everything after the group that is only to be shown conditionally.

    Note that this only shows and hides those controls. The space for those controls remains in place even if they are not shown.

    If you want to put something else in the same position based on a different condition, check out the {start_pos} command. You'll have to study the Help info on this one for sure - it seems rather bit complicated at first but after you do it a few times it starts to "come naturally."

    Cal Locklin
    www.aimsdc.net

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    James A. Talbott, Jr.
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    1,492

    Default RE: Show/hide variable in XDialog

    Thank you, sir. That is exactly what I needed to get started.

    The CHM file has a great illustration of the condition= command, so I will start with that.

    Thanks again, Cal.

    Regards,

    Jay

Similar Threads

  1. Dialog Box to Show/hide columns
    By Winston Punla in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-06-2006, 08:30 AM
  2. Hide/Show Objects
    By dik_coleman in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 08:32 PM
  3. Hide and Show
    By dik_coleman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-07-2004, 06:54 PM
  4. Hide / Show control
    By Craig Johnson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-25-2003, 05:34 AM
  5. Hide/Show text
    By davej in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-23-2002, 04:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •