Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Running Across Network

  1. #1
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default Running Across Network

    I have a two-station network: my development machine connected to my laptop via a wired D-Link hub; both running Win XP Pro.

    A5 V5(Full), V6(Full), V6RT & V6RT+ on the laptop. A5 V5(Full), V5 RT, V5(Home), V6(Full), V6RT & V6RT+ on the development system.

    On the laptop desktop I want to create a shortcut to run a database residing in its own folder under V5 on the development system. I get the shortcut icon on the laptop desktop, but when I run it, it opens V6RT on the development system and then the database (from V5) which does NOT exist under V6RT on the development system.

    When I look at the properties of the shortcut (on the laptop) it is pointing to V5 on the development system, the General tap on the shortcut Properties shows it is opening the V5 on the development system and the Shortcut tab is correct.

    I'm open to any ideas as to what type of magic I'm facing and how to correct it. I'd really like to blame this confusion on M$, but I think the cause is the person glaring at me on my monitor.

    Dave

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Raymond Lyons
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    2,143

    Default RE: Running Across Network

    I think you are correct. Get an new mirror.

    Seriously, first I think you have to set up your shortcuts to bypass the file associations, which presumably are all set to use v6. You may also have set up some shares on the drives a program on machine A is going to access on machine B. You might even want a share for the entire C drive, named something other than just "C", "H" or maybe even "C on PC B". So you shortcut might look somehting like:

    "C:\Program Files\A5V5\alpha5.exe" "H:\your.adb (actually your other C drive)

    (Don't assume I have the above correctly formatted, every time I do this kind of thing I have to go back refresh myself on exctlay what it needs to look like--the manual has it somewhere)

    I think this will get you on at least one track that should work.

    Ray

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Running Across Network

    Dave,

    Recommend you verify that you can run the app using the correct version of Alpha Five manually. i.e. Start Alpha Five on the laptop using Start | Programs menu. Browse over the network to Open Database on development machine. This will verify that you have no permissions issues. You can then concentrate on creating the correct shortcut on the laptop to do the same thing with a mouse click. To me it sounds as though the "Start in" and "Target" properties of the shortcut are incorrectly configured. -- tom

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,877

    Default RE: Running Across Network

    Dave,

    We run all of our systems off of a server, and we use shortcuts to start the operation.

    This is the shortcut command line for an A5v5 Full version to run our main database.

    "C:\Program Files\A5V5\Alpha5.exe" "\\Percy\A5share\Socsvcs.Adb" -INCLUDE="\\Percy\A5share\Socsvcs.startup"

    The "start in" folder is:

    \\Percy\A5share\


    Here is the command line shortcut for the A5V5 Runtime module:

    "C:\Program Files\A5V5Runtime\Alpha5.exe" "\\Percy\A5share\Socsvcs.Adb" -INCLUDE="\whopper\A5v5share\Socsvcs.startup"

    ...which has a "start in" folder of:

    "C:\Program Files\A5V5Runtime"

    This works for us,

    I hope it helps,

    Tom

  5. #5
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: Running Across Network

    Ray, Tom C & Tom H,
    Thanks for your feedback.
    Ray, I'd take you advice and get a new mirror, but Tom2 (sounds betrter than Tom-Tom) got me on the right track, so I don't need the mirror right now. Tom H got me on the right track and everything is working as it should.
    Thanks
    Dave

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,877

    Default RE: Running Across Network

    How did you know that my aunt used to call me Tom-Tom when I was 5?????

  7. #7
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: Running Across Network

    Psychic.

Similar Threads

  1. RUNNING TOTAL
    By Jeff Truax in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2005, 10:25 AM
  2. running A4v8 while running Windows Apps
    By Carl Bussler in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-28-2003, 04:49 AM
  3. Running off of CD
    By Barron Weant in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2003, 08:30 AM
  4. new look web site..up and running
    By Richard Rabins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-18-2003, 02:51 PM
  5. Running
    By James Peterson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2002, 11:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •