New call-to-action
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: New Browse not Listed

  1. #1
    John Castle
    Guest

    Default New Browse not Listed

    I am building a new app from a damaged one. I have added selected tables and layouts, pasted in scripts etc. I have avoided the main set I believe is corrupt.

    However when I go to define a new browse from the control panel and save its layout, it is not listed on the panel afterwards. Repeat the process and save it and the original name appears in the list of saved browses.

    I have done a database compact and restarted the pc. The trace window shows no errors. The browses are simply for use in field lookups.

    Am I going mad?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: New Browse not Listed

    You may have the control panel not to constant refresh. Using the toolbar button should visibilize the addition.

  3. #3
    John Castle
    Guest

    Default RE: New Browse not Listed

    Thanks - I have had enough corruption with an app I was writing so had begun a rewrite then thought more corruption had occurred when I could not see the browses I had just designed. Even clicking the refresh button did not show them.

  4. #4
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: New Browse not Listed

    John,

    I have seen that behavior on occasion. Normally when something like that happens to me I simply shut down Alpha and re-open. Many times it is there at that time. If it is not, I create it again and it seems to save properly. Unfortunately I have not had it happen consistently enough to determine the cause.

    Good luck
    Cheryl

  5. #5
    John Castle
    Guest

    Default RE: New Browse not Listed

    Oddly even turning on control panel constant refresh the browses more than not do not appear even though they do exist and the app can call them successfully - at present I see them momentarily. Next time I look some of the new ones they are not listed.

  6. #6
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: New Browse not Listed

    John,

    Post your db with steps to duplicate the issue. We can help you better that way.

    Good luck
    Cheryl

Similar Threads

  1. Parent Browse to Button for Child Browse
    By fgpylant in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-25-2009, 12:36 AM
  2. Can't get browse edited browse table to work
    By hanson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-07-2004, 10:17 AM
  3. Help with Browse of Sub Form -> Browse
    By RobertJWilkins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-24-2004, 05:26 PM
  4. browse like Alpha Sports customer browse
    By Craig Bryant in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-22-2003, 04:56 AM
  5. browse saved, but not displayed in browse list
    By Camille Venners in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-13-2003, 01:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •