Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Calling a 2nd Form

  1. #1
    Henning Bach
    Guest

    Default Calling a 2nd Form

    Hi all,
    i have a "small" problem here and actually i'm to blind to see the solution.

    I have a form (called adress) and a second form (called events). In the tablestructure there is a adress file and a events file (which is 1:n to the adress form and linked together with the AdressID).

    Now i have a button on the adress form which calls the eventsform by action scripting (open form / browse) and a filter on the AdressID-Key on the events form to show only the events of this adress.

    Now i want to add a new event. And here is my problem :
    When i add a new event i want the AdressID of the eventform is initialized with the AdressID of the adress form (which calls the event form).

    I'm to blind at the moment to see the solution. Any ideas ?

    Henning

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default RE: Calling a 2nd Form

    Henning

    I think you are working too hard on this solution. Let Alpha do the work for you.

    Make a set that describes the relationship between the Adress table and the events file. Then make one form that is based on the set and the linkage values in the events table will be handled automatically by Alpha.

    There is enough work to do. Let product do the basics for you.

    Open the sample database Alphasports and look at the invoice set and the forms that are based on it.

    Remember to put the control panel in detail view to see the table/set that an object is based on.

    See attached image.

  3. #3
    Henning Bach
    Guest

    Default RE: Calling a 2nd Form

    Hi Al,
    of course. That was it. Sometimes i'm to blind (still a coding lover) ;-))

    Henning

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Calling a 2nd Form

    Henning,

    In addition to Al's solution you might be interested in a sample database stored in the Code Archive forum that illustrates 3 different ways to pass values from one form to another. I think the subject / topic there is "Passing values between forms".

    -- tom

  5. #5
    Henning Bach
    Guest

    Default RE: Calling a 2nd Form

    Thanks Tom,
    exactly what i need.

    Henning

Similar Threads

  1. Calling a New Form
    By Doug Gels in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-14-2004, 07:07 PM
  2. lookup underneath calling form
    By whanigsberg in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 05:20 AM
  3. Form in one database calling Form in another Datab
    By Thomas Henkel in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-14-2003, 01:04 PM
  4. Form calling Label print Issue
    By scottly in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 08:29 AM
  5. Calling another APP
    By Thomas Henkel in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-13-2000, 09:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •