Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: A5 Runtime load errors.......

  1. #1
    Newton Thomas
    Guest

    Default A5 Runtime load errors.......

    when executing on a win98 2nd edition OS. This error is not present with windows XP.

    When the runtime is loading the following error is generated.

    Error occured loading drivers.

    Pdf Driver failed to load. The specific port is unknown.
    Html Driver failed to load. The specific port is unknown.
    Rtf Driver failed to load. The specific port is unknown.
    Text Driver failed to load. The specific port is unknown.

    I'm going to assume that I'll need to load some kind of service pack, if so which one or am I on the wrong track with this as well?

    Your help is always appreciated.

    Newt

  2. #2
    Newton Thomas
    Guest

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    Anyone care to tackle this on?

    Newt

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    Newton

    Probably the some runtime update problem that the other thread that you have indicates.

    Update to the latest version and see what happens.

  4. #4
    Newton Thomas
    Guest

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    Do you know the latest version number for the runtime?

    I'm using version build 1330
    and system addins build 1018

    Newt

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    That's ancient.

    The current ver. is 1506-1058

    Go to:
    http://www.alphasoftware.com/products/a5v4/downloads.asp

  6. #6
    Newton Thomas
    Guest

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    Peter you are quoting the development version, not the runtime.

    My runtime is 1330 and 1018 and my dev is 1506 and 1058

  7. #7
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,699

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    Runtime and developer versions are patched at the same time to the same version numbers. Peter has given you the correct info

    -Lenny

  8. #8
    Newton Thomas
    Guest

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    Hello Lenny

    Am I running everthing current based on the Info I have given you? Why cannot anyone answer me.

    Which version is good I seem to be able to run the help on both the development version and the development version and runtime and they have unique and different numbers.

    I'm confused.

    Newt

  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    Newt,

    You have been answered. Read my post above and read Lenny's post again. Download the most recent patch and install it over your old & outdated runtime. One patch will update both the Developer's progam & the runtime.

    Peter

  10. #10
    Newton Thomas
    Guest

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    Thanks guy a posted a thread with my full explanation of my solved dillema.

    Newt

  11. #11
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    Here's the link for those who follow..

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaphorum/read.php3?num=11&id=77908&loc=0&offset=0&sortby=lastreply&direction=desc&thread=77908

  12. #12
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default RE: A5 Runtime load errors.......

    Am I running everthing current based on the Info I have given you? Why cannot anyone answer me.

    Newton

    We are answering you. We are trying to help you understand that you need to run the patch on each machine whether it is a runtime or a development version.

    The patch changes the program files only on the one machine that you run it on. It does not patch the database, so you have to run it on every machine one at a time.

    Since your problem only occurs on the runtime and it's the old version, your problems will be solved by patching the runtime.

Similar Threads

  1. Control Panel does not load in Runtime
    By G C Bailey in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-2003, 05:16 PM
  2. App will not load with runtime
    By Rodney Efird in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-25-2003, 04:13 AM
  3. Runtime Errors - Bugs?
    By Tom Mills in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-11-2002, 12:36 PM
  4. Runtime can't load Stylesheet .bmp
    By Mario Prieto in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-2002, 10:36 AM
  5. Errors During Load
    By J Bowers in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-03-2002, 06:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •