Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Open A5 go directly to a Form screen

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Chad Graybill
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    14

    Default Open A5 go directly to a Form screen

    Is there a way to open A5 home edition to go directly to my "enter form" form?

    I want my data entry person not to have to try & open the database, then the form. I have all command buttons on this "enter form" that she will need.

    Is there some icon command form line to enter to do this?

    I am liking this A5 vs A4V6 alot, I can make command buttons on the forms, cool.

    Thanks in advance,
    Chad.

  2. #2
    Member Jerry Hartness's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Hartness
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    427

    Default RE: Open A5 go directly to a Form screen

    If you mean you want to set up a shortcut then the following: Of course, you can also add icons, titles, etc but I don't know how to do that yet. It took me 10 years just to get this one (ha)

    "C:\Program Files\A5V5\Alpha5.exe" "C:\Vendors\Database for Vendors.ADB"-nosplash

    On your database properties you have to select the one you want to open on start up

    Jerry

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: Open A5 go directly to a Form screen

    To set a form to open automatically on startup from the control panel choose the "file" menu item and then
    -database properties
    -startup tab
    where you can specify whether and which form is to open at startup.

    Bill

  4. #4
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Open A5 go directly to a Form screen

    You can also use the Shortcut Genie

    If you go to the online help files, click on index, type shortcut into the search field you will get a few other results that may help you.

    Good luck
    Cheryl

Similar Threads

  1. Nothing to do (directly) with Alpha Software
    By davej in forum Announcements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-30-2004, 05:06 AM
  2. Can a Collection be displayed directly in Xdialog
    By Jim Chapman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-23-2003, 01:08 PM
  3. Newbie - Open 2nd form form 1st form w/record
    By Ron Schwartz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2003, 08:46 AM
  4. zipping a database directly
    By Nip Lewis in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2001, 09:44 AM
  5. Accessing Msg board directly
    By Selig Starr in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2000, 08:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •