Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Query Genie

  1. #1
    cheryl truman
    Guest

    Default Query Genie

    When trying to perform a query using the Query Genie, the Conditions portion of the query does not give me the Value dialog box. It doesn't appear on the screen it is just blank. It's been suggested that it is a video card problem by tech support at Alpha Software. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Parkins
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Glen Haven, WI
    Posts
    289

    Default RE: Query Genie

    Cheryl,
    On your computer, in the display display properties, changed your appearance to windows standard/desktop. Try that.

    Dave

  3. #3
    cheryl truman
    Guest

    Default RE: Query Genie

    Dave,
    Thank you! That did the trick. I really appreciate the help.
    Cheryl

Similar Threads

  1. Query Genie
    By Doug Chanley in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2005, 08:34 PM
  2. Query Genie
    By Steven Devaney in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-26-2004, 07:36 PM
  3. Query Genie
    By Janet Seber in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-24-2003, 06:08 PM
  4. Query Genie
    By Steve Hempfliong in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-27-2003, 11:36 AM
  5. Query Genie
    By Rhea Vaughan in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2000, 10:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •