Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 27 of 27

Thread: Copy from word to memo field

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry Ternowski
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Langley BC
    Posts
    238

    Default Copy from word to memo field

    I am unable to copy any data from a word document into a RTF memo field. I have tried saving the document as a text document and have also tried copying just one word from the document with no visible result. My cursor moves down as if something has been copied over however I see nothing.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance

    Larry

  2. #2
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Larry,

    I just tried the same with the same result. It looks like the paste is working, but nothing appears. Typing directly into the RTF field and then copying and pasting does work, which seems to indicate that there is a disconnect between the Windows clipboard and the pasting within an RTF field. I am running Win XP Pro (Service Pack 1) and V5 build 1506-1058.

    The paste does work when pasting into a non-RTF field.

    You might want to report this a possible bug.

    Dave

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,561

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Larry/Dave

    It's working for me.....

    Ctrl-a/ctrl-c in word, go to alpha form or browse and paste into the field with a right click paste. Works in the field on the form or the rtf editor that opens when you press the smart button.

    I'm using a default form and browse.

  4. #4
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Al,

    Scout's Honor, I believe you, but it doesn't work for me. I tried pastinhg using the right click as well as the paste icon in the toolbar. I've tried pasting into a form based on the table, into the default browse and the default form. Nada.

    Dave

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,561

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Don't doubt you Dave.

    Here's a simple database that I used for testing.

    Let me know how it works on your system.

  6. #6
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Al,

    I opened the zip file you sent, copied from Word and still can not paste into the default browse or form.

    Dave

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,561

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Interesting. I can.

    send it back and I'll see if I still can.

    What version of word are you using? I'm using word 2000

    OS - XP Pro
    512 mb on a sony laptop with a 1 ghz processor

  8. #8
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Larry,

    Al can get the paste to work, I cannot. We are using the same version of Windows, but different versions of Word. What version of Windows and Word are you using?

    FYI, playing around it appears the the paste 'disconnect' is between Word 2003 and the A5 RTF field. I can paste from Excel into the RTF field and from Word into an A5 character field.

    Dave

  9. #9
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Al,

    I just tried this same thing on my laptop with the same results - the paste didn't work. My laptop is running the same versions/build as my development system. Possibly I've just got the 'right' versions of Windows, A5V5 and MS Office to prevent the paste operation from working.

    Dave

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,561

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    You are the lucky one..... ;-)

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry Ternowski
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Langley BC
    Posts
    238

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Dave, I am using A5V5 with the latest build, Windows XP Service pack 1 and actually Star Office 7 instead of Word. I tried to copy some stuff from an email and this did not work either.

    I just ran a test at home, and could not get anything to copy from Star Office however WordPad and copying from an email does work.

    Not sure what is happening.

    Larry

  12. #12
    Member Elke's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elke Barghoorn
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    339

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    I too have had this problem and not just from Word, the biggest culpret was Adobe. We have 15 computers all with the same operating system (Win 2000) and 5 out of the 15 could not paste. I created a button on the form that would take the contents of the clipboard to a variable and then used add text to rtf. Works great.

    I have also experienced difficulties with using ctrl-c and ctrl-p within Alpha, sometimes the keys don't work and I either have to left click and paste or use the paste button. Anyone else have this problem?

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry Ternowski
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Langley BC
    Posts
    238

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    When I go to do a paste in the rtf memo field, the left click menu does not always appear. Evemtually it shows up after several clicks and then when I close the record I will have several open menus from my left clicking.

    Larry

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    "I have also experienced difficulties with using ctrl-c and ctrl-p within Alpha, sometimes the keys don't work and I either have to left click and paste or use the paste button. Anyone else have this problem?"

    I've seen it.

    Bill

  15. #15
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,627

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    You bet! Seems like they are flaky and don't work in some places at all.

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry Ternowski
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Langley BC
    Posts
    238

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    I have found that if I save the StarOffice document in RTF and then open the docuent with WordPad, I can now copy and paste into A5.

    If I try to copy and paste the same RTF document using StarOffice it will not leave any text in the A5 RTF memo field. It seems to add line returns into the memo field as the cursor moves down.

    I tried copying RTF memo data into StarOffice and saving the item and then copying it back to A5 and again no data is copied into the memo field.

    Larry

  17. #17
    Lynda Huddleston
    Guest

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    YES! I have a client that we just converted, and they are editing all their inventory from a one line description, to several fields (model, category, type, color, etc.)
    In the browse, when trying to cntrl-c the category adn then cntrl-v to paste in other lines - sometimes it works, sometimes, it doesn't. I've even seen it switch on the same computer. On the same computer, I can quickly paste down several lines, but later, on the same computer, same browse, it won't work. Would love to know how to fix this.

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Parkins
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Glen Haven, WI
    Posts
    289

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    try copying the text into a regular text field first then copy it from there and paste it into a rich text field. works for me.

    dave

  19. #19
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry Ternowski
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Langley BC
    Posts
    238

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Dave, this does seem to work. Looks like it can be a good way to get around the bug.

    Thanks

    Larry

  20. #20
    "Certified" Alphaholic G Gabriel's Avatar
    Real Name
    G. Gabriel
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    7,204

    Default RE: Copy from word to memo field

    Sorry to barge in, but try this:
    copy to a letter first, then copy from the letter to RTF. It works!

  21. #21
    Member Chuck Bytes's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Luke
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Copy from word to memo field

    This thread is definitely aged but I can’t find the resolution posted anywhere.
    Does anyone know if this was a bug and if it got fixed.

    If I copy RTF and paste into a memo field, it appears but soon as I click Save Button or move off the record, all the pasted text disappears. If i type manually into that same field, it saves fine.

    I've tried to copy and paste using various formats, but pasting just doesn't seem to take.

    One of the attractive features of Alpha was the memo field. It will be used a lot in my application. I have hundreds of records to import and each of them has 6-8 long text fields that need to be copied and pasted into various memo fields throughout the database combining information.

    I would hate to have to tell my customer they can’t paste text into the memo field.
    in.

  22. #22
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Michael Humby
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Re: Copy from word to memo field

    Can anyone please explain this behaviour when my users copy from a Microsoft Word document and try to paste into an Alpha RTF Memo field the result is negative.

    However, if they first paste into 'WordPad' then copy again from WordPad, the result will paste into Alpha RTF Memo field.

    Has anyone found a solution for this since it also applies to V10.

    Michael

  23. #23
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,714

    Default Re: Copy from word to memo field

    Really old thread - but I'm having some of the same issues.

    When you copy into wordpad (or better yet notepad) it strips some of the Word formatting out of the text. It is this extra formatting that causes issues.

  24. #24
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,986

    Default Re: Copy from word to memo field

    On a button
    Code:
    DIM SHARED vfinumx AS c
    vfinumx = parentform:File_num.value
    topparent.commit()
    dim shared tablename as c = "yourdbf"
    dim memoname as c = "name of rtf field"
    dim shared thestuff as c = ""
    dim shared thenow as t = now()
    var->thestuff = CLIPBOARD.GET_DATA()
    
    dim tbl as P
    tbl = table.open(var->tablename,FILE_RW_SHARED)
    tbl.index_primary_put("file_num")
    tbl.fetch_find(var->vfinumx)
    insert_text_in_rtf_memo(tbl, var->memoname, var->thenow + " by " + var->ename + crlf() +var->thestuff + crlf(), 1,"Arial,9","black")
    This should work on version 10.5 and up. I have it working on 12. I can copy anything anywhere and just press the button and it goes into an rtf field with all formatting gone that could corrupt the memo file.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  25. #25
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,714

    Default Re: Copy from word to memo field

    I should be more clear:

    This looks like code for use in a desktop app.

    My issue is similar, but in a web app.

    Am I incorrect about the code?

  26. #26
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,986

    Default Re: Copy from word to memo field

    I have no idea what you would need for alpha on the web side. You posted in the desktop area.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  27. #27
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,714

    Default Re: Copy from word to memo field

    I found this be doing a search and wasn't paying attention to the section I ended up in! Sorry about that!

Similar Threads

  1. copy memo field
    By Larry Ternowski in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-04-2005, 02:37 PM
  2. copy from a memo field
    By DaveM in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-21-2004, 01:24 PM
  3. Memo field in Word
    By John Keogh in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-28-2002, 12:52 AM
  4. COPY REPORT TO WORD
    By Janet Seber in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-2002, 12:56 PM
  5. Copy Memo field between tables
    By Tom Patten in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-19-2002, 04:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •