Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Conditional Object--Alpha Not Responding

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Fred Sides
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    54

    Default Conditional Object--Alpha Not Responding

    I placed a conditional object that obviously has a problem on the start up form of an application. The intent was to hide certain options from users that were not part of a particular group. Now after signing in as any user, I get a perpetual hour glass and a notice that Alpha is not responding. I know of no way of getting back in to correct/remove the conditional object, naturally I have done quite a bit since last backing it up. A very meek--help.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Melvin Davidson's Avatar
    Real Name
    Melvin Davidson
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Parker, CO
    Posts
    1,197

    Default RE: Conditional Object--Alpha Not Responding

    If you hold down Ctrl + Shift, while opening the database,
    you will be able to bypass the autoexec script and/or startup form. Then you can go into design mode on the form and fix it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Fred Sides
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    54

    Default RE: Conditional Object--Alpha Not Responding

    I tried all of the combinations on the aforementioned screen.
    In any event it comes to the log on screen. When I log on as any user including administrator, it flashes and comes to a blank Alpha screen. When I enter a password and then cancel, I can see the development screen flash and then get the same blank Alpha screen. Any other suggestions?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Melvin Davidson's Avatar
    Real Name
    Melvin Davidson
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Parker, CO
    Posts
    1,197

    Default RE: Conditional Object--Alpha Not Responding

    You need to be holding down Ctrl + Shift when you select the database to open, not after when you are logging in.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Fred Sides
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    54

    Default RE: Conditional Object--Alpha Not Responding

    I click on File, there is my database listed first. I hold down Ctrl-Shift and click on my database. A screen comes up that says Debug Mode. I have options Do not open the Start up Form, Do not run the Autoexec script, Do not display Windowbar. I choose Do not open the Start up Form (although I have tried all combinations by now) and then click on OK. The password screen comes up at that point. If I choose to cancel, I see the design screen flash momentarily and then disappear giving way to a blank Alpha screen. If I try to log on and succede I go straight to a blank Alpha screen.

    I got the same result with another passworded database that does open fine normally, straight to a blank Alpha screen. Alphasports which is not passworded does as expected and goes straight to design. I would think that the passwording is the difference here. Might there be a different combination when it is involved?

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Melvin Davidson's Avatar
    Real Name
    Melvin Davidson
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Parker, CO
    Posts
    1,197

    Default RE: Conditional Object--Alpha Not Responding

    Just out of curiosity, when you see the options, do you also select "Do not run the autoexec script"? Does the "blank alpha screen", by any chance, contain the control panel?

    Another guaranteed work around would be to create a new, empty databse. Then attach the table with the problem to that db. You should be able to open design mode for the form then.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Fred Sides
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    54

    Default RE: Conditional Object--Alpha Not Responding

    After reading through the help deeper, I found a comparable instance where the solution was to create a new database within the same folder and add all the tables-sets from the original. This gave me back what needed to pick up the pieces and trudge onward, losing only the last, offending step after removing it from the startup form and the little bit of security that had been added. Quite a learning experience.

    Thanks for the help, current and past repsonders.

Similar Threads

  1. Tabbed Object vs. Conditional Object
    By Tom Cone Jr in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-28-2005, 10:23 AM
  2. Conditional Object ?
    By BRIAN GRAY in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 04:16 PM
  3. Can conditional object be a form outside of set?
    By Greg Fong in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-07-2001, 05:01 AM
  4. Conditional object
    By Jane Fortier in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-2001, 09:37 AM
  5. Conditional Object
    By Arthur Casse in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-25-2000, 11:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •