Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: License Count Exceeded

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Tomaszewski
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    14

    Default License Count Exceeded

    I have three full licensed copies of Alpha5 operating on three networked computers. Every few days I get the “License Count Exceeded” message on the third computer after starting the first two computers. I’ve checked the forum and found a recommendation to delete the *.muf files on each computer, after shutting down and restarting each of them. Besides being tedious and a royal pain, this solution doesn’t work for me. Is there another way to resolve this problem or better yet, is there a way to prevent it from happening at all? I’m going to have a lot of irate employees to deal with if I can’t start the program on this machine since I need it to get information for their paychecks tomorrow. Urgent help needed.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: License Count Exceeded

    It should not happen.

    That removing the muf files doesn't cure the problem indicates that something is wrong with your installation. I would start by removing A5 from all three computers and reinstalling.

    If that does not work you may need to call customer support.

    Bill

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Tomaszewski
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    14

    Default RE: License Count Exceeded

    Thanks for the suggestion. I'll give that a try tonight and will let you know of the results.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Tomaszewski
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    14

    Default RE: License Count Exceeded

    Hi Bill - While your suggestion didn't solve my problem, it sure steered me in the right direction. While preparing to uninstall A5 I started checking my files and making some notes so that I wouldn't lose any data. In doing so, I also checked the license numbers on each machine and found that my two work station machines had the same license number. I could swear that I entered them properly when I first installed them but I don't see any other way this could have happened without me actually entering one of them incorrectly. I deleted the appropriate line from the registry and restarted the work station with the corrected license number and Voila!...everything worked! I don't think I would have ever found this unless I went through the preparations for uninstalling as noted above. Thanks for your help. Everything is running properly now.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: License Count Exceeded

    Good for you.

    If we took note of which mistakes we were making as we were making them we probably wouldn't make them! No?

    Bill

  6. #6
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,172

    Default RE: License Count Exceeded

    We would also run out of paper.

    Jerry

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: License Count Exceeded

    So what we are really saying is that mistakes are a renewable resource. And I thought we were living in a world of limits.

    Silly me.

    Bill

Similar Threads

  1. license count exceeded
    By Ken Stiller in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2004, 11:22 AM
  2. License Count Exceeded - NOT
    By Gary Phillips in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-19-2004, 04:38 AM
  3. PLS. DISABLE THE LICENSE COUNT EXCEEDED IN BETA5
    By nehru albania in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-01-2002, 07:24 AM
  4. LICENSE COUNT EXCEEDED
    By nehru albania in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2002, 07:31 AM
  5. Alpha 5 license count exceeded - but it isn't ...
    By drgarytraub in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2000, 07:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •