Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: XBASIC - Right Click Doesn't Work

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    RT
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    726

    Default XBASIC - Right Click Doesn't Work

    Hey, I'm having problem and I wonder if I'm the only one. The problem occurs when writing Xbasic scripts, it doesn't happen all of the time, but it does happen far too often.

    For example, when writing code, if I right click when the list of indexes or tables should pop up, either nothing happens or I get a "Nul" popping up instead of the Index List. I then have to lookup the index or tables names and write them in manually.

    Robert T

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: XBASIC - Right Click Doesn't Work

    Robert

    If you are referring to the autocomplete in the code editors, the only problem I have had is being sure the cursor is actually in the correct position. If it isn't right over "tablename" or whatever, I sometimes just get the code editor right click menu. Another problem which I create is starting to enter something and then right clicking. If there is already some entry for the value, the autocomplete will not open. But that is me doing it wrong, not a program issue.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default RE: XBASIC - Right Click Doesn't Work

    Robert,

    The right click works for me most of the time, but not always. It never works in the little events xdialog box.

    Peter

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    RT
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    726

    Default RE: XBASIC - Right Click Doesn't Work

    Yes Jerry, I am referring to the autocomplete feature. For example, I'll type:

    table.open(

    This is the point in time where I place my cursur just to the right of the open parentheses, right click, and the list of tables should pop up. It used to work, but now it doesn't happen.

    Same thing with

    T.Index_Primary_Put(

    Instead of seeing a list of indexes associated with "T", I will get a "Nul".

    Robert T

  5. #5
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: XBASIC - Right Click Doesn't Work

    Robert

    That is one problem I have never seen. By any chance are you using Win98 or ME? I am using Win2000 and XP exclusively as I have had too many issues with 98 in many programs.

    Jerry

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    RT
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    726

    Default RE: XBASIC - Right Click Doesn't Work

    Hi Jerry:

    No, I'm using Win 2000 with all of the latest patches, as well as the latest patch for A5.

    I'm wondering if I changed a Systems Settings [Preference] that somehow controls that right click in the Code Editor. But then again, right clicking does work properly in some situations [just cannot remember when], so that may not be the problem.

    Robert T

  7. #7
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,699

    Default RE: XBASIC - Right Click Doesn't Work

    Instead of taking your hands off the keyboard and right-clicking your mouse, you can alternatively use CTRL+down to get the pop-up

    -Lenny

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    RT
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    726

    Default RE: XBASIC - Right Click Doesn't Work

    Lenny:

    You're right, it worked perfectly. However, this is much harder than right-clicking with a mouse because I have to do two things simultaneously. I have to hold down the Control Key with one hand and press the down arrow with the other hand. It's almost like multi-tasking, and as Valerie has said many times, I cannot multi-task.

    Despite my inability to multi-task, that was a good tip.

    Thanks,
    Robert T

Similar Threads

  1. Right click menu - add help
    By John Gamble in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-19-2003, 11:11 AM
  2. Double row click
    By Jeff, Richards in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-28-2003, 05:58 PM
  3. doubleRow Click
    By Jeff, Richards in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-15-2003, 07:47 AM
  4. Xbasic and on button click
    By Ray in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2001, 08:43 AM
  5. Why won't this Xbasic script work?
    By Themis Skiathitis in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-22-2001, 01:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •