Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Looking for postcode software to work with Alpha

  1. #1
    David Little
    Guest

    Default Looking for postcode software to work with Alpha

    Can anybody recommend an address management post code program that will work with Alpha in the UK?

    I want to only type in the house number and postcode to my sales orders.

    Any recommendations would be appreciated

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,521

    Default RE: Looking for postcode software to work with Alp

    David

    I use AFD Postcode which works very efficiently and can be configured any which way you require.

    Available via www.afd.co.uk (mention my name, they might give me an introducers fee :-) ) (I wish!)

    Regards

    Glen Schild

  3. #3
    David Little
    Guest

    Default RE: Looking for postcode software to work with Alp

    Thankyou very much I will give them a Try!

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Looking for postcode software to work with Alp

    Hi David,

    I have used this software and it is very easy to get the results you need.

    http://www.qas.com/uk

    I would point out that this sort of software will only give value for money if you have high demand for its use.

    Regards

    Keith Hubert

    Guild Member
    London.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Trevor Sayers
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    118

    Default RE: Looking for postcode software to work with Alp

    FYI...

    In April's UK edition of PC World, someone asked about mapping from Excel data. The solution mentioned would work with v6's new internet functions, enabling folks to pull up maps of whatever grid ref or postcode they want for free. I looked at the instructions for one of the three companies mentioned, Streetmap (see link below), and all you have to do is create and then request a specially formed url. Very easy.

    The basic service dumps users onto an ad covered page but there is also an ad free service that just provides the map and so could be incorporated into any A5 generated output, Pulling a map costs a penny a time with a minimum annual bill of GBP500. That minimum may be too much for many folks, but if the company have a web based account setup, I see little reason why they can't/won't reduce that minimum charge to pick up business at the low usage end.

    Regards,
    Trevor

    www.streetmap.co.uk/linkto.htm
    www.kingswood.ltd.uk
    www.datasets.com/products/data.cfm

Similar Threads

  1. 64-Bit Alpha Software?
    By David Vaughan in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 05:26 AM
  2. Postcode problem
    By Paul H in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2004, 11:45 AM
  3. Software doesn't work
    By John Gillissen in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-12-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. ALPHA 5 SOFTWARE
    By Ernesto Osuna in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-27-2002, 07:47 AM
  5. ALPHA 5 SOFTWARE
    By Ernesto Osuna in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-27-2002, 03:07 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •