Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: How-to depopulate a form or report?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David Egen
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default How-to depopulate a form or report?

    Old to A4, new to A5. Have re-designed all my forms and reports but
    after previewing and/or printing them with a filter query (a "search" in A4),
    I can't depopulate the form with the filtered data and rerun a new search.
    What bugs me is that I know there is a simple fix but I'm blind to it.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: How-to depopulate a form or report?

    Quote Originally Posted by degen View Post
    Old to A4, new to A5. Have re-designed all my forms and reports but
    after previewing and/or printing them with a filter query (a "search" in A4),
    I can't depopulate the form with the filtered data and rerun a new search.
    What bugs me is that I know there is a simple fix but I'm blind to it.
    The keyboard combination for show all is Control-W.

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,619

    Default Re: How-to depopulate a form or report?

    David

    Look at 'show all' (ctrl-W) or <object>.show_all()

    It's an icon on the toolbar, or a command to invoke.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    David Egen
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: How-to depopulate a form or report?

    Thank you all for the quick response, especially on Thanksgiving Day! To push my luck with one more question...I wish to change a field "invno" to lower numbers to allow A5 to auto increase by 1 for each new entry. I've done
    this sucessfully in A4 with a Global One-Time Update of if(invno>=7000 .and. invno<8000, (invno/10)-7000,invno). How do I apply this in the A5 world?

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,619

    Default Re: How-to depopulate a form or report?

    You'll want to use an update operation.

    Control panel - operations tab - new button

    or

    Control panel - tables/sets tab - right click the table or set to base it on - create new operation.

    The expressions are almost the same - except where they are different.... ;)
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    David Egen
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: How-to depopulate a form or report?

    I went that route before but the Create New Operation...Search & Replace...
    procedure brought me to a Find and Replace for "Text" in fields, not the fields
    themselves. I could change IBM to HAL but I'm still at a loss how to recal/change the numbers in the invno field. This is not intuitive stuff.

  7. #7
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,619

    Default Re: How-to depopulate a form or report?

    David

    Not search and replace, update operation. It's pretty much the same as A4.

    Although - search and replace builds an update operation, going directly to the update operation and create button is much more like A4....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    David Egen
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: How-to depopulate a form or report?

    OK...did all that...had fifty records ready to be updated but then got a "can't update field in primary index" message. But it's not my primary index now. I've deleted "invno" as an index and have two other indexes ordering the table. These trials remind me of troubleshooting electrical problems on a boat.

  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,619

    Default Re: How-to depopulate a form or report?

    Open a form or browse for that table.

    Ctrl-I will show the current index. Set it to <record-number order>

    Run the update again.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: How-to depopulate a form or report?

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    Open a form or browse for that table.

    Ctrl-I will show the current index. Set it to <record-number order>

    Run the update again.

    You can also specify the order of the records affected by the update operation. Set this to record number order and it will not affect any indexes. (Or any other order aside from one of the fields being updated.)

    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 11-24-2006 at 04:36 PM.

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    David Egen
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: How-to depopulate a form or report?

    Thank you for the last two responses. I'm slowing getting a handle on these
    basics...in no small part from leg ups offered by others such as yourself.
    It's appreciated.

Similar Threads

  1. Report versus Form
    By Sharon Bracken in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-16-2004, 07:46 AM
  2. Report Print Form
    By RupertP in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-28-2003, 07:15 AM
  3. Report Print Form
    By RupertP in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-27-2003, 09:01 AM
  4. Sending New Report / Form
    By davidab in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-13-2003, 07:13 AM
  5. Form to Report
    By James Peterson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-13-2002, 10:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •