Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Creating a new record in a child table

  1. #1
    lionel louviere
    Guest

    Default Creating a new record in a child table

    Hi all
    When i create a new record in the main table, i need to check to see if there is a record in the child table that matches the one in the main db and if not, create one in the child table.
    Example:
    The two tables are linked by an unique number which consist of clock number, process, type
    (i.e. 3650SMAWManual) . In the main table this number may exist many times but in the child table i want is to exist only once. When a new form is completed, i want to check to see if the number exist in the child table and if not i want alphav5 to create the record and populate it automatically. Is there of a way to perform this. I have read the using alpha and the tutorials but have not found where this address. Could someone tell me where to find this information
    Thanks
    Lionel

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Creating a new record in a child table

    Lionel,

    When you enter a new record in the parent table as soon as you go to the child table the field that you have linked on will be filled with the value you have set for the link.

    To check what values there are in the link field look at the child table on a default form.

    Regards

    Keith Hubert

    Guild Member
    London.

  3. #3
    lionel louviere
    Guest

    Default RE: Creating a new record in a child table

    Hi Keith
    A welder may have 5 qualification for the FCAW process, so he would have five records in the main table but i want only the first record in the child table. Everything is link by a unique number. hope this makes sense.
    Lionel

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Rawlings
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    220

    Default RE: Creating a new record in a child table

    Hi Guys
    I have posted a similar complain on this issue just last month. The refrential integrity of A5V5 set does not work properly. When a new record is created in set the linking key field value is not created on the child table. Lionel did make the same observation I did. The A5 team should please take a note of this problem & fix it as soon as possible.

    RAWLINGS

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Creating a new record in a child table

    Lionel,

    If your welders are going to have more than one qualification then there should be a child table just for that. The link would be the IDcode for that person.

    There is no problem with data in linking fields.

    Regards

    Keith Hubert

    Guild Member
    London.

Similar Threads

  1. Finding a record in a child table
    By William Pope in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-26-2005, 06:00 PM
  2. Creating Child Records
    By Bob Flanagan in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-18-2004, 09:39 AM
  3. New record in child table
    By Jan Mark in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-02-2004, 08:47 AM
  4. copy child records to a single table record
    By Kerry Jackson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-21-2004, 09:37 AM
  5. Update Record Operation - child table field
    By C Croscutt in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-04-2003, 04:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •