Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Export current record

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Parkins
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Glen Haven, WI
    Posts
    289

    Default Export current record

    I need to be able to export the current record I am on to an asc file. Is there something I can add to the filter of the export to accomplish this? Appreciate any help as I am on a two day deadline here.

    Thank you,
    Dave

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Export current record

    Dave,

    Seelct the Export from Operations and follow the Genie.

    Regards

    Keith Hubert

    Guild Member
    London.

  3. #3
    Member Elke's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elke Barghoorn
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    350

    Default RE: Export current record

    I've never gotten the genie to do it cleanly, always the the blue bar. The following is what works best for us.

    a_tbl = table.current()
    query.order = "recno()"
    record_number = current_record_number()
    query.filter = "recno() = " + record_number
    query.options = "I"
    a_tbl.query_create()
    export.type = 0
    export.names = .T.
    export.file = "c:\integral\temp\report merge.txt"
    export.options = "T"
    export.field_sep = ","
    export.record_sep = ""CR""LF""
    export.fields = 7
    export.field1 = "client-"company"
    export.field2 = "client-"address1"
    export.field3 = "client-"address2"
    export.field4 = "client-"address3"
    export.field5 = "client-"city"
    export.field6 = "client-"state"
    export.field7 = "client-"zip"
    a_tbl.export()

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Tregea
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1

    Default RE: Export current record

    Dave,

    I had a similar situation last week where I wanted to save a number of records as separate RTF files with dynamic names.

    Have a look at the topic "PDF file save by field name" (starts at Msg ID 44174). This should be a good starting point for you.

    Regards,

    Robert

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Parkins
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Glen Haven, WI
    Posts
    289

    Default RE: Export current record

    Thanks to all of you for your suggestions. What I've done is this. I created the export operation with no filters or anything. Then, I added a button to the form on which I kick off the export operation and then I chose "current record only" in the genie. It seems to work great now.

    Thanks,
    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Copy record to current record not working
    By Larry Ternowski in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 05:01 AM
  2. SET export current record
    By Joseph Claeys in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2004, 01:40 PM
  3. Print Current Record Problem with Child Record
    By debwelch in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-27-2003, 08:11 AM
  4. DB Export options on current version 4.5
    By Butch Gibour in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-28-2001, 09:55 AM
  5. Current Record
    By Eric in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-21-2000, 10:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •