Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Locate Text

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default Locate Text

    Hello All,

    I had another post about using a field to locate text instead of a dialog box.

    Not really looking at this before, and it is pretty neat, is using the "locate text" dialog in action scripting with the on activate event of the form. It does what I want, but is there a way, to leave the dialog box open after each find??? As the input operator using the form, must use the dialog box the whole time the form is open??

    If the action scripting is convertd to inline xbasic what would be the action??

    Thanks Ed

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee Edward Larrabee's Avatar
    Real Name
    Edward Larrabee
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    1,385

    Default RE: Locate Text

    Take a look at the .LOCATE() method.

Similar Threads

  1. Locate Text in Browse ?
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2003, 11:26 AM
  2. Question about locate text script(form)
    By kim hansen in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-26-2003, 09:52 AM
  3. Cannot edit LOCATE in set
    By Ronnie Hinshaw in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-25-2003, 09:14 PM
  4. Non-blank text to Locate error
    By Jon Pfarr in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2002, 04:22 PM
  5. Locate
    By Ohlen Cartmell in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2001, 07:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •