Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Conditional Objects

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David Priest
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    213

    Default Conditional Objects

    If anyone from the design team reads this, if you place Text objects into layers of a Conditional Object, as you edit the Conditional Object, the Text Objects dissapear from view. You can only find them again by looking out for the bubblehelp as you flyover the text object. In view mode the objects work fine. I can live with it but it is very confusing
    David

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Conditional Objects

    Actually, it does work correctly. When I first used them I thought they were flaky, but once you get used to how they work its OK.
    To see the fields for a particular condition, right click on the field, properties, and select the condition you want to see the fields for. If you think about it, it has to work this way or you would just see a jumble of overlapping fields.

    Russ

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    David Priest
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    213

    Default RE: Conditional Objects

    Thanks for the reply Russ, but mine certainly does not work like that, perhaps its because I am using Win98?
    David

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    robert adler
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boynton Beach, BL
    Posts
    591

    Default RE: Conditional Objects

    David:

    Make sure the objects are sitting completely within the conditonal box.


    i hope this helps.

    bob adler

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Conditional Objects

    Hmm,
    Do you have the latest patch for v5?

    Mabe a reboot?

    Are you sure the conditional statements are logical.

    Maybe you could try it on a simple test table and see what happens.

    I work mainly in w2000 but deploy in win98 (for now) but I haven't seen a problem with this.

    Russ

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    David Priest
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    213

    Default RE: Conditional Objects

    Thanks for all the attempts, Yes I do have latest patch, the Conditional Objects do completely surround the Text Objects and I have rebooted. By right clicking and selecting a layer, I can see all of my Field Objects but I am unable to see my text objects. When I go to view mode they are all there. I suspect that others have either not tried it with Text Objects ar they are not on Win 98.
    Thanks again
    David

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Conditional Objects

    In win2k text objects do appear in design mode correctly. I don't see this problem so something else is going on.

    Can you make a simple table showing your problem and post it?

    Russ

Similar Threads

  1. Using Conditional Objects
    By Mr GreenJeans in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-11-2005, 01:20 AM
  2. Conditional Objects
    By Elke in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-13-2004, 07:49 PM
  3. conditional objects
    By kjsocier in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-30-2002, 01:35 PM
  4. Conditional Objects
    By GregOnline in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2002, 12:24 PM
  5. Conditional Objects
    By Bill Harriff in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2002, 02:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •