Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Record Query

  1. #1
    B Mac
    Guest

    Default Record Query

    This one iss actually A5v4.5 but that forum doesn't get the attention it used to. I have v5 but this is not the app to start using it one as it will have to be 'runtimed' which I don't have V5 for yet.

    Anyway the best way might be for me to send the table I have created so far, and then it will be easier to explain. I am trying to do a 4 level query using variables, and I am missing something as it always comes up no records found.

    Let me know if you are interested. You may need V4.5

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: Record Query

    Many responders here have v4.5 experience and likely have applications that still run under 4.5. Attach your tables here.


    Most query syntax is common for these two versions. The usual stumbling block is realizing that a query filter expression, in a script, must evaluate to a character string.

    You might try just posting what you want to do, such as

    I have four variables

    x - numeric
    y - character
    z - logical
    d - date

    and I want to query a table (named - "Mytablename")

    for

    field1 = y and field2 " x and field3 = z and field4 " d but less than d + 7

    in a script.

  3. #3
    B Mac
    Guest

    Default RE: Record Query

    What I have is a seriess of math problems. There are 13 learning templates and within those there are 3 levels of embedding(learning method)and within those there are 3 levels of complexity and wwithin those there are 3 levels of attachment(another learning level). Once those have been selected there are 4 problems for each filtered template. I have set up a form to select the templates and levels but can't get a query to work to filter for the problems desired.

    The form has not records displayed it is only variables.

  4. #4
    B Mac
    Guest

    Default RE: Record Query

    Sorry I noticed an error in the data. In the templates the 2 digit numbers were truncated.

    In my query I always get all the records now.

    In the main menu screen I hope it becomes obvious what I am trying to do.

  5. #5
    B Mac
    Guest

    Default RE: Record Query

    Found a way

    Thanks for those that looked.

Similar Threads

  1. query and count record
    By ken tjia in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2004, 09:24 AM
  2. Query Record Operation
    By Robert Adler in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 11:59 AM
  3. test for record in query
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-11-2002, 12:19 PM
  4. Form Load Query Record Count
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-03-2001, 02:37 PM
  5. Indexing/or query methods for quick record extract
    By Nathan White in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-25-2001, 03:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •