Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Split Configuration?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Walker
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    146

    Default Split Configuration?

    Hello Group,

    I am looking at Alpha as a replacement or an alternative to Access developement. I was wondering if Alpha could be used in the following configuration.

    I have some programs that for security reasons the data (back end) is stored on diskette. The Front End loads the back end to the hard drive, uses the data and when finished copies any changed data back to the diskette then removes the files from the hard drive.

    Is this something that alpha could also do? I don't need the specifics (at this time), just the basic senario of how it could be done.

    Also, if anyone knew of a delete and swipe utility (clear the file footprint), this would be super.

    Thanks,
    Bill

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default RE: Split Configuration?

    Bill

    The file utilites/functions are in Alpha to do the file work from the disc to the hard drive and back.

    Are you looking for something beyond the DOS erase command?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Walker
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    146

    Default RE: Split Configuration?

    Hi Al,

    Idealy I would like the do a secure erase. Something that would erase the file and also the tell tale traces that get left behind on the hard drive.

    Thanks,
    Bill

  4. #4
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,172

    Default RE: Split Configuration?

    Bill

    While most developers would avoid it, you could just leave the data on the diskette and run the local version as a "shadow" similar to how a network is configured. I haven't tried it, but I see no reason why it wouldn't be possible. Then there is no data on the hard drive, just forms, layouts, code etc. You may want to check out the online help files on the Alpha website on the learning center. There is a secion on shadow tables as well as a demo showing one way to use it.

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Walker
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    146

    Default RE: Split Configuration?

    Hi Jerry,

    Sounds like something that might work. I'll do my homework.

    Thanks,
    Bill

Similar Threads

  1. Split Browse
    By Kevin McDuff in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-07-2004, 02:40 PM
  2. Split Database
    By paul strudwick in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2004, 04:47 AM
  3. SPLIT.EXE
    By Michael Guerrero in forum Other Products
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-17-2003, 09:30 AM
  4. SPLIT.EXE
    By Michael Guerrero in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-28-2003, 10:57 AM
  5. split a field
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-16-2003, 01:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •