Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

  1. #1
    Chris Zito
    Guest

    Default clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    I did a search and could not find this specific info: is it possible to clear all the tab stops on a form at once?
    I want only two or three items out of hundred(s) to actually get a stop and hope that I do not have to set each individual property.

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,784

    Default RE: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    Hi Chris,

    I HIGHLY recommend the add-in designed by Cal Locklin - it easily does exactly what you want, AND many other very useful and time saving fearures. Be sure to check it out. It is called AIMS Format.

    Gary

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default RE: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    What are "tab stops" on a form?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Melvin Davidson's Avatar
    Real Name
    Melvin Davidson
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Parker, CO
    Posts
    1,197

    Default RE: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    Tab stops define what fields can "tabbed" to and the order of tabbing.

    In design mode for a form, just select Arrange for the menu, the "Set Tab Order", you will see the tabs and order or tabbing which you can change.

    Oddly enough, there is a section in the User Guide
    under Form Design entitled "Setting the Tab Order". :)

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    Thanks for the plug Gary. And, it's nice to know it's appreciated - I generally don't hear from people once they've got it and this often makes me wonder if they are still using it or not.

    The website for my apps is www.aimsdc.net/Programs.htm

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default RE: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    Like Duhhh...

    Thank you, Melvin.

    I was envisioning "hundreds" of tabs on a tabbed object, or tabs like on the ruler in MS-Word. I am familiar w. Alpha "tab stops". Just totally forgot that's what they are called.

    Peter

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,529

    Default RE: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    Not wishing to take away from Cal's excellent function, the facility is available within A5 by selecting an object that already has the tabstop disabled. Right click and then select "advanced" and then copy selected properties. You then get to choose whatever properties you want to copy. Then highlight the other objects and when right clicking you get the option to paste selected properties.

    Regards

    Glen Schild

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Sherrill Stott
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    E. Harwich, MA
    Posts
    87

    Default RE: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    Hi Cal,

    I also wanted to endorse your AIMS format addin. I have been redoing several forms, and it has saved me lots of time. Thanks so much.

    Sherrill

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    Glen, you are absolutely correct and it's good that you pointed this out. However, with mine you simply select all (or lasso everything) then turn off the tab stops. It doesn't matter that everthing you selected still has the tab stop property turned on (or doesn't even have a tab stop property).

    "Select once, open AIMS Format, and turn it off" is still faster than "Right click and then select "advanced" and then copy selected properties. You then get to choose whatever properties you want to copy. Then highlight the other objects and when right clicking you get the option to paste selected properties." And, you forgot that you first have to select one of the objects and set the property that you want ('no tab stop' in this case) before it can be copied. Using my routine, the whole thing is done as quickly as setting the property on the one object. I ran a check and found 9 clicks vs. 5 but I think the total time difference is much greater than that.

    For the occasional developer, this isn't much of an issue. For someone that does this for a living, anything you can do to save time is beneficial. There are also some other useful things like setting object names 'en masse' so they are easier to identify when using the code editor or xbasic explorer. (I know, based on the apps others have sent me, that most people don't bother with naming layout objects but I still think it's a lot easier to identify Find_btn, Done_btn, and Save_btn than it is to identify Button1, Button2, Button3, etc. Maybe one of the reasons they don't do it is because it's normally so time consuming.)

    I wrote AIMS Format before Alpha came out with their Copy Appearance routine. I did it because Selwyn said it could be months, if ever, before the routine was ready. Then they released their routine about 4 weeks later which was 2 weeks after mine was done.

    Cal Locklin
    www.aimsdc.net

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,529

    Default RE: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    Cal

    No worries and by way of endorsement, just put another $19 in your pocket for myself!!!! Mind you with the Dollar/Sterling rate as it currently is, have gotten myself a bit of a bargain!! :-)

    Regards

    Glen

  11. #11
    Chris Zito
    Guest

    Default RE: clearing ALL tab stops @ once

    Holy Cow! I go away for the weekend and my simple question turns into an explosion of info! Thanx to all who replied - Cal's utility is EXACTLY what I am looking for.

Similar Threads

  1. Clearing a list box.
    By Blake in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2005, 08:54 AM
  2. Clearing fields
    By Leo Cohen in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2005, 08:44 AM
  3. Clearing a list box
    By Randy Sandberg in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2005, 04:31 AM
  4. Clearing data on first tab
    By Mike Gillhoolley in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-06-2002, 10:45 AM
  5. QBF not clearing
    By Gren Brown in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-13-2000, 06:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •