New call-to-action
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Program glitch

  1. #1
    Derron Vandewege
    Guest

    Default Program glitch

    Has anybody else noticed that "Ctrl+F4" doesn't close forms or browses like it's supposed to? I found that "Ctrl+Shift+F4" works instead! Was this an intentional change or is it broken?

    Derron

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Rochford
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    452

    Default RE: Program glitch

    I just checked the most recent onLine Alpha Help under ShortCut Keys and ctrl F4 was not listed at all. Looks like it isn't broken at all, it's just not there.

    -Barry

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,662

    Default RE: Program glitch



    Click the upper left hand corner icon of a normal form, browse, or other object within Alpha 5. You'll see some options including ctrl - F4.

    You won't find it there in a dialog.

    If you open a normal form as a dialog, ctrl F4 (along with the upper left icon) goes away.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Robin James
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Henley on Thames, UK
    Posts
    125

    Default RE: Program glitch

    Ctrl + F4 has always been a "windows" shortcut for me. ie it closes the current (focused) window in a program.

    And Alt + F4 has been a close program windows shortcut.

    Maybe Alpha isn't responding under some conditions?

    Robin

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Program glitch

    Hi All,

    Just tried this in Alphasports.

    Ctrl+F4 closes open form.

    Alt+F4 closes Alpha.

    Regards

    Keith Hubert
    Guild Member
    London.

  6. #6
    Derron Vandewege
    Guest

    Default RE: Program glitch

    Hi Keith,

    I just tried this in Alphasports to see if I got your results. Nope.........I press Ctrl+F4 and NOTHING happens at all. I'm running the latest patch. What could be going on here?

    Derron

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,317

    Default RE: Program glitch

    I wonder which operating systems you guys might be using? Do you suppose the behaviour might depend on which system is running?

    -- tom

  8. #8
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: Program glitch

    Derron

    I am running WinXP and the shortcut does close the forms. However, on forms with embedded browses, it sometimes took 2 tries. But they did close. I don't use many keystoke shortcuts since the days of Wordperfect for DOS, since a single mouse click is easier and faster the clicking 2 keys, but that is a personal preference.

    I doubt many people I work with who use a computer daily have any clue about most keyboard shortcuts. I have had to show them a few common ones many times. Most have only worked with a mouse. If a mouse click won't do it, it won't happen.

    Jerry

  9. #9
    Derron Vandewege
    Guest

    Default RE: Program glitch

    Jerry,

    I'm also running WinXP. I don't generally use keystroke shortcuts either. But, this is just one of those things that bugs me.....it should work and it doesn't! I hate when that happens. This shortcut worked in earlier builds and now it doesn't work in the current build of Alpha. That, to me, indicates somebody broke something when they were busy fixing something else.

    Again, it's not a big deal but I hope someone at Alpha looks into it. It's these sort of little things that waste so much time when they occur.

    Derron

  10. #10
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,662

    Default RE: Program glitch

    Derron Vandewege wrote:
    -------------------------------
    Hi Keith,

    I just tried this in Alphasports to see if I got your results. Nope.........I press Ctrl+F4 and NOTHING happens at all.

    Please be specific about what you did in Alphasports so I can try the same sequence and see if I get the same results.

    I found that ctrl-f4 didn't work when from the main menu, I clicked review sales history - view selected customer.

    The attached image shows that alt-f4 is enabled for that form.

    Then I wondered why that form would be different. So I looked at the code that opens the form as a modal window. See second image in the attached file.

    Changing the form open option to normal returns ctrl-f4.

    Is that what is happening for you?


    I'm running the latest patch. What could be going on here?

    Derron

  11. #11
    Keith Regan
    Guest

    Default RE: Program glitch

    All,
    I run XP and have noticed that sometimes it close on either one, two or three, if it hasn't closed by the third attempt I use the X. I hate mice they eat all my banana's & cheese :-), this has been happening since I have started using Alpha (about 6 months) and just assumed it was a quirk. It works fine for me in Alpha Sports though! I have also noticed that sometimes when I want to open a new database using alt + f that dosen't work either and I have to click file and open.

    Regards

    Keith

  12. #12
    Derron Vandewege
    Guest

    Default RE: Program glitch

    Al,

    I repeated your experiment, step by step, changing that particular form to open as a normal (modeless) window. Indeed, the Ctrl-F4 option did then appear! But, alas, still nothing happens when I press Ctrl-F4! It is being offered as an option but does not work. Is this your experience also?

    Derron

  13. #13
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,662

    Default RE: Program glitch

    Derron

    No that is not my experience. Once I changed to normal, ctrl-f4 worked without failure.

    Did you have other objects that show ctrl-f4 as an option, yet fail when you actually press ctrl-f4?

    Let me know what they are and I'll try them on my machine.

    Do you have another machine or keyboard that you can try?

Similar Threads

  1. AlphaV5 Help Glitch reg FTP
    By kgilroy in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-28-2005, 09:22 AM
  2. Does the new patch have a glitch?
    By Mark Mazuru in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-27-2004, 09:18 AM
  3. Every Week a New Glitch ...
    By hpjrt in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-01-2003, 05:32 AM
  4. another minor glitch
    By eeetee in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-22-2003, 02:24 PM
  5. Small Glitch
    By Daryl Grace in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-15-2001, 04:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •